Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNCAR

Please tell me whether or not your household owns: car.
  -9) Break-off
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -16.47
Interviewer error 5 .3% .4% -5.78
No 1347 73.6% 74% -.43
Yes 475 26% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
No 71.1%
32
75.0%
27
69.2%
74
73.9%
462
72.6%
357
75.9%
377
73.8%
1329
Yes 26.7%
12
25.0%
9
29.9%
32
26.1%
163
26.8%
132
23.7%
118
25.9%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
No 67.5%
308
72.9%
285
77.7%
285
72.0%
231
81.4%
236
73.7%
1345
Yes 32.2%
147
26.6%
104
21.8%
80
28.0%
90
17.9%
52
25.9%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
No 77.8%
909
66.3%
437
73.6%
1346
Yes 22.0%
257
33.1%
218
26.0%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
5
No 81.1%
60
82.4%
154
77.0%
715
73.0%
184
67.3%
33
57.1%
180
73.4%
1326
Yes 17.6%
13
17.1%
32
23.0%
214
26.2%
66
32.7%
16
41.9%
132
26.2%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No 68.7%
200
71.3%
903
100.0%
6
94.3%
33
85.7%
6
90.0%
189
73.7%
1337
Yes 31.3%
91
28.1%
356
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
10.0%
21
26.0%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No 70.3%
560
76.3%
787
73.6%
1347
Yes 29.1%
232
23.5%
243
26.0%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share