Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNLNP

Please tell me whether or not your household owns: land line phone.
  -9) Break-off
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -13.51
Interviewer error 24 1.3% 1.4% -5.04
No 677 37% 38.4% -.8
Yes 1126 61.6% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
12
0.8%
4
1.4%
7
1.3%
24
No 28.9%
13
30.6%
11
24.3%
26
35.7%
223
34.6%
170
45.3%
225
37.1%
668
Yes 71.1%
32
69.4%
25
73.8%
79
62.4%
390
64.4%
317
53.3%
265
61.5%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 1.5%
7
1.0%
4
0.8%
3
2.2%
7
1.0%
3
1.3%
24
No 39.9%
182
41.2%
161
39.5%
145
28.7%
92
32.8%
95
37.0%
675
Yes 58.6%
267
57.5%
225
59.7%
219
69.2%
222
65.9%
191
61.6%
1124
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 1.4%
16
1.2%
8
1.3%
24
No 42.7%
499
27.0%
178
37.0%
677
Yes 55.9%
653
71.6%
472
61.5%
1125
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.4%
13
1.2%
3
4.1%
2
1.0%
3
1.3%
24
No 52.7%
39
55.6%
104
43.1%
400
28.6%
72
30.6%
15
11.7%
37
36.9%
667
Yes 45.9%
34
42.8%
80
55.5%
516
69.8%
176
65.3%
32
87.3%
275
61.6%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.7%
2
1.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.3%
24
No 34.0%
99
38.0%
481
33.3%
2
31.4%
11
28.6%
2
37.1%
78
37.1%
673
Yes 65.3%
190
60.4%
765
66.7%
4
68.6%
24
71.4%
5
61.0%
128
61.5%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 1.4%
11
1.3%
13
1.3%
24
No 35.3%
281
38.4%
396
37.0%
677
Yes 63.1%
503
60.4%
623
61.6%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share