Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNCELL

Please tell me whether or not your household owns: cell phone.
  -9) Break-off
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -19.2
Interviewer error 3 .2% .3% -7.53
Refuse to answer 2 .1% .4% -5.58
Don't know 24 1.3% 1.7% -3.64
No 151 8.3% 10% -1.69
Yes 1647 90% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
1.3%
24
No 8.9%
4
13.9%
5
5.6%
6
9.0%
56
8.9%
44
7.2%
36
8.4%
151
Yes 91.1%
41
86.1%
31
93.5%
100
91.0%
569
90.2%
444
87.7%
436
90.0%
1621
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.5%
2
1.9%
7
1.6%
5
1.4%
4
1.3%
24
No 3.7%
17
4.3%
17
7.1%
26
8.4%
27
21.7%
63
8.2%
150
Yes 94.5%
431
94.6%
370
90.5%
332
90.0%
289
76.6%
222
90.1%
1644
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.3%
15
1.4%
9
1.3%
24
No 11.1%
130
3.2%
21
8.3%
151
Yes 87.3%
1020
95.0%
626
90.0%
1646
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
12
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
22
No 27.0%
20
14.4%
27
7.8%
72
5.2%
13
4.1%
2
4.4%
14
8.2%
148
Yes 73.0%
54
84.5%
158
90.5%
841
91.3%
230
95.9%
47
94.9%
299
90.2%
1629
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.3%
24
No 6.9%
20
5.8%
74
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
24.3%
51
8.3%
151
Yes 92.4%
269
92.3%
1169
100.0%
6
77.1%
27
85.7%
6
74.3%
156
90.0%
1633
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.6%
16
1.3%
24
No 4.4%
35
11.2%
116
8.3%
151
Yes 93.9%
748
87.1%
899
90.0%
1647
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share