Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CELLINT

Please tell me whether or not your household owns: activated Internet access from cell phone.
  -9) Break-off
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -3.89
Legal skip 177 9.7% 9.8% -2.97
Interviewer error 5 .3% 10.1% -1.13
Don't know 5 .3% 10.3% -.21
No 1366 74.7% 85% .25
Yes 274 15% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 8.9%
4
13.9%
5
5.6%
6
9.0%
56
9.1%
45
12.1%
60
9.8%
176
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
No 82.2%
37
58.3%
21
73.8%
79
75.2%
470
76.4%
376
72.4%
360
74.5%
1343
Yes 8.9%
4
27.8%
10
19.6%
21
15.4%
96
13.2%
65
15.1%
75
15.0%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Legal skip 5.3%
24
4.9%
19
9.3%
34
10.0%
32
23.1%
67
9.6%
176
Interviewer error 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No 62.5%
285
77.7%
304
82.8%
304
81.6%
262
71.7%
208
74.7%
1363
Yes 31.4%
143
16.6%
65
7.4%
27
7.8%
25
4.8%
14
15.0%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legal skip 12.6%
147
4.6%
30
9.7%
177
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
No 75.8%
886
72.7%
479
74.7%
1365
Yes 11.1%
130
21.9%
144
15.0%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 27.0%
20
15.0%
28
9.1%
85
8.3%
21
4.1%
2
5.1%
16
9.5%
172
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
No 73.0%
54
77.0%
144
78.4%
728
77.0%
194
53.1%
26
64.4%
203
74.7%
1349
Yes 0.0%
0
6.4%
12
11.8%
110
13.9%
35
42.9%
21
30.2%
95
15.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 7.6%
22
7.3%
92
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
14.3%
1
25.7%
54
9.8%
177
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No 56.4%
164
79.5%
1007
100.0%
6
60.0%
21
71.4%
5
71.9%
151
74.6%
1354
Yes 36.1%
105
12.2%
155
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
2.4%
5
15.0%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 5.5%
44
12.9%
133
9.7%
177
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No 73.9%
589
75.3%
777
74.7%
1366
Yes 19.7%
157
11.3%
117
15.0%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share