Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HLTHRAT

Overall, how would you rate your health?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very poor
  2) Poor
  3) Fair
  4) Good
  5) Very good

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -6.89
Don't know 1 .1% .1% -4.72
Very poor 36 2% 2.1% -2.56
Poor 272 14.9% 16.9% -1.47
Fair 669 36.6% 53.5% -.39
Good 694 37.9% 91.5% .7
Very good 156 8.5% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
1.9%
12
2.0%
10
2.0%
10
2.0%
36
Poor 26.7%
12
16.7%
6
14.0%
15
17.4%
109
12.6%
62
13.3%
66
15.0%
270
Fair 24.4%
11
33.3%
12
34.6%
37
36.0%
225
37.2%
183
38.0%
189
36.5%
657
Good 35.6%
16
38.9%
14
40.2%
43
38.2%
239
39.4%
194
35.4%
176
37.8%
682
Very good 13.3%
6
11.1%
4
7.5%
8
6.2%
39
8.7%
43
11.1%
55
8.6%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very poor 0.2%
1
1.3%
5
1.6%
6
2.5%
8
5.5%
16
2.0%
36
Poor 3.5%
16
8.7%
34
17.7%
65
16.2%
52
35.2%
102
14.7%
269
Fair 18.9%
86
36.3%
142
42.8%
157
48.9%
157
43.8%
127
36.7%
669
Good 55.5%
253
46.5%
182
34.3%
126
29.0%
93
13.8%
40
38.0%
694
Very good 21.9%
100
6.6%
26
3.5%
13
3.4%
11
1.7%
5
8.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very poor 2.6%
30
0.9%
6
2.0%
36
Poor 20.0%
234
5.8%
38
14.9%
272
Fair 36.9%
431
36.0%
237
36.5%
668
Good 33.6%
393
45.7%
301
38.0%
694
Very good 6.8%
80
11.5%
76
8.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very poor 6.8%
5
3.7%
7
1.6%
15
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.0%
36
Poor 37.8%
28
23.5%
44
14.3%
133
13.5%
34
12.2%
6
7.9%
25
15.0%
270
Fair 23.0%
17
32.1%
60
39.4%
366
38.9%
98
34.7%
17
32.1%
101
36.5%
659
Good 23.0%
17
31.0%
58
37.6%
349
35.7%
90
40.8%
20
47.6%
150
37.9%
684
Very good 9.5%
7
9.1%
17
7.1%
66
9.9%
25
12.2%
6
10.8%
34
8.6%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very poor 0.3%
1
1.3%
17
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
15
1.9%
35
Poor 7.6%
22
13.0%
165
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
14.3%
1
35.7%
75
14.9%
270
Fair 20.3%
59
40.0%
506
33.3%
2
31.4%
11
57.1%
4
39.5%
83
36.6%
665
Good 52.2%
152
38.1%
482
50.0%
3
37.1%
13
28.6%
2
16.7%
35
37.9%
687
Very good 19.2%
56
7.5%
95
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
8.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Very poor 1.6%
13
2.2%
23
2.0%
36
Poor 12.3%
98
16.9%
174
14.9%
272
Fair 37.3%
297
36.0%
372
36.6%
669
Good 38.3%
305
37.7%
389
37.9%
694
Very good 10.5%
84
7.0%
72
8.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share