Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNCMP

Please tell me whether or not your household owns: personal computer.
  -9) Break-off
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -14.39
Interviewer error 24 1.3% 1.4% -4.92
Refuse to answer 1 .1% 1.5% -3.35
Don't know 33 1.8% 3.3% -1.77
No 1421 77.7% 81% -.19
Yes 348 19% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.4%
15
0.8%
4
0.8%
4
1.3%
24
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
5.8%
29
1.8%
33
No 91.1%
41
72.2%
26
73.8%
79
81.3%
508
77.4%
381
73.0%
363
77.6%
1398
Yes 8.9%
4
27.8%
10
24.3%
26
16.0%
100
20.9%
103
20.3%
101
19.1%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 1.1%
5
1.8%
7
1.1%
4
0.6%
2
2.1%
6
1.3%
24
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.2%
10
0.8%
3
2.5%
9
1.9%
6
1.7%
5
1.8%
33
No 68.9%
314
76.7%
300
82.8%
304
80.1%
257
83.4%
242
77.6%
1417
Yes 27.9%
127
20.5%
80
13.4%
49
17.4%
56
12.4%
36
19.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 1.5%
17
1.1%
7
1.3%
24
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.8%
21
1.8%
12
1.8%
33
No 81.9%
957
70.4%
464
77.7%
1421
Yes 14.7%
172
26.6%
175
19.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
2.1%
4
1.4%
13
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
24
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.9%
18
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.7%
31
No 98.6%
73
89.8%
168
85.0%
790
71.0%
179
65.3%
32
52.1%
164
77.9%
1406
Yes 0.0%
0
5.9%
11
11.6%
108
23.4%
59
34.7%
17
46.7%
147
18.9%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 1.0%
3
1.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.3%
24
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.8%
23
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.8%
33
No 68.4%
199
78.6%
995
50.0%
3
74.3%
26
85.7%
6
85.2%
179
77.6%
1408
Yes 29.2%
85
18.0%
228
50.0%
3
20.0%
7
14.3%
1
11.0%
23
19.1%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 1.0%
8
1.6%
16
1.3%
24
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.8%
14
1.8%
19
1.8%
33
No 76.3%
608
78.8%
813
77.7%
1421
Yes 20.7%
165
17.7%
183
19.0%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share