Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WEBHM

Please tell me whether or not your household has: Internet access from the home computer/laptop.
  -9) Break-off
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -1.14
Legal skip 1455 79.6% 79.7% -.5
Interviewer error 24 1.3% 81% .79
No 44 2.4% 83.4% 1.76
Yes 304 16.6% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 91.1%
41
72.2%
26
73.8%
79
81.6%
510
78.0%
384
78.9%
392
79.5%
1432
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.4%
15
0.8%
4
0.8%
4
1.3%
24
No 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
3.7%
4
2.1%
13
2.8%
14
2.0%
10
2.4%
43
Yes 8.9%
4
22.2%
8
20.6%
22
13.9%
87
18.1%
89
18.3%
91
16.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Legal skip 71.1%
324
77.5%
303
85.6%
314
81.9%
263
85.2%
247
79.5%
1451
Interviewer error 1.1%
5
1.8%
7
1.1%
4
0.6%
2
2.1%
6
1.3%
24
No 3.7%
17
2.6%
10
2.2%
8
1.2%
4
1.7%
5
2.4%
44
Yes 24.1%
110
17.9%
70
11.2%
41
16.2%
52
10.7%
31
16.7%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legal skip 83.7%
979
72.2%
476
79.6%
1455
Interviewer error 1.5%
17
1.1%
7
1.3%
24
No 2.3%
27
2.6%
17
2.4%
44
Yes 12.4%
145
24.0%
158
16.6%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 98.6%
73
91.4%
171
87.0%
808
74.2%
187
65.3%
32
53.0%
167
79.6%
1438
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
2.1%
4
1.4%
13
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
24
No 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
1.7%
16
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
2.3%
42
Yes 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
9.9%
92
19.8%
50
34.7%
17
43.2%
136
16.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 69.8%
203
80.5%
1019
50.0%
3
80.0%
28
85.7%
6
87.1%
183
79.4%
1442
Interviewer error 1.0%
3
1.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.3%
24
No 3.4%
10
2.5%
32
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.4%
44
Yes 25.8%
75
15.5%
196
33.3%
2
20.0%
7
14.3%
1
10.5%
22
16.7%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 78.0%
622
80.7%
833
79.6%
1455
Interviewer error 1.0%
8
1.6%
16
1.3%
24
No 2.6%
21
2.2%
23
2.4%
44
Yes 18.1%
144
15.5%
160
16.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share