Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NUMCTV

How many [color televisions] does your household own?
  -9) Break-off
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -8.37
Legal skip 32 1.7% 1.9% -6.69
Interviewer error 4 .2% 2.1% -3.34
1 1568 85.7% 87.8% .02
2 206 11.3% 99.1% .86
3 15 .8% 99.9% 1.7
4 2 .1% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
11
1.8%
9
2.0%
10
1.7%
31
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
1 86.7%
39
83.3%
30
81.3%
87
87.0%
544
83.9%
413
86.7%
431
85.7%
1544
2 13.3%
6
13.9%
5
15.9%
17
9.8%
61
13.4%
66
9.9%
49
11.3%
204
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
1.2%
6
0.8%
15
4 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Legal skip 1.5%
7
1.5%
6
2.5%
9
1.2%
4
2.1%
6
1.8%
32
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
1 83.8%
382
84.7%
331
88.8%
326
85.0%
273
87.2%
253
85.8%
1565
2 14.0%
64
12.5%
49
6.8%
25
12.8%
41
9.0%
26
11.2%
205
3 0.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.1%
4
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
15
4 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legal skip 1.9%
22
1.5%
10
1.8%
32
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
4
1 87.9%
1027
81.9%
540
85.7%
1567
2 9.4%
110
14.6%
96
11.3%
206
3 0.7%
8
1.1%
7
0.8%
15
4 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 4.1%
3
3.2%
6
2.0%
19
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.8%
32
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
1 93.2%
69
92.0%
172
88.3%
820
81.7%
206
83.7%
41
76.2%
240
85.7%
1548
2 2.7%
2
4.3%
8
9.1%
85
14.3%
36
14.3%
7
20.6%
65
11.2%
203
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
2.2%
7
0.8%
15
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 0.0%
0
1.8%
23
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
2.9%
6
1.7%
31
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
1 86.3%
251
84.3%
1067
83.3%
5
91.4%
32
85.7%
6
93.3%
196
85.8%
1557
2 12.7%
37
12.4%
157
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
11.2%
204
3 1.0%
3
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 1.8%
14
1.7%
18
1.7%
32
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
1 84.8%
676
86.4%
892
85.7%
1568
2 11.9%
95
10.8%
111
11.3%
206
3 0.8%
6
0.9%
9
0.8%
15
4 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share