Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NUMWASH

How many [automatic washing machines] does your household own?
  -9) Break-off
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -1.49
Legal skip 915 50% 50.1% -1
Interviewer error 2 .1% 50.2% 0
1 898 49.1% 99.3% 1
2 11 .6% 99.9% 1.25
3 1 .1% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 71.1%
32
55.6%
20
33.6%
36
44.8%
280
48.2%
237
60.0%
298
50.1%
903
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
1 28.9%
13
38.9%
14
64.5%
69
54.4%
340
51.0%
251
39.4%
196
49.0%
883
2 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
11
3 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Legal skip 46.3%
211
48.8%
191
54.5%
200
48.9%
157
52.4%
152
49.9%
911
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1 53.5%
244
50.1%
196
45.0%
165
50.2%
161
45.5%
132
49.2%
898
2 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
0.6%
11
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legal skip 57.0%
666
37.8%
249
50.1%
915
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
1 42.3%
494
61.2%
403
49.1%
897
2 0.6%
7
0.6%
4
0.6%
11
3 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 79.7%
59
71.7%
134
56.3%
523
43.7%
110
30.6%
15
19.0%
60
49.9%
901
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1 20.3%
15
27.8%
52
42.8%
398
55.6%
140
67.3%
33
79.7%
251
49.2%
889
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
11
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 52.2%
152
47.6%
603
33.3%
2
51.4%
18
57.1%
4
61.4%
129
50.0%
908
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1 47.4%
138
51.2%
648
66.7%
4
48.6%
17
42.9%
3
38.6%
81
49.1%
891
2 0.3%
1
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
3 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 46.7%
372
52.6%
543
50.0%
915
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
1 51.9%
414
46.9%
484
49.1%
898
2 0.9%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
11
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share