Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NUMDVD

How many [DVD players] does your household own?
  -9) Break-off
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) 1
  2) 2
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -1.41
Legal skip 993 54.3% 54.4% -.91
Interviewer error 14 .8% 55.2% .09
1 801 43.8% 99% 1.1
2 18 1% 99.9% 1.35
4 1 .1% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 48.9%
22
58.3%
21
45.8%
49
53.1%
332
53.3%
262
59.0%
293
54.3%
979
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
1.2%
6
0.8%
14
1 48.9%
22
38.9%
14
51.4%
55
45.1%
282
44.5%
219
39.6%
197
43.8%
789
2 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
8
1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.9%
17
4 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Legal skip 46.5%
212
49.4%
193
59.1%
217
56.1%
180
64.8%
188
54.2%
990
Interviewer error 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
14
1 52.0%
237
48.6%
190
39.0%
143
43.0%
138
31.7%
92
43.8%
800
2 0.9%
4
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.1%
6
1.0%
18
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legal skip 60.7%
710
42.9%
283
54.3%
993
Interviewer error 0.7%
8
0.9%
6
0.8%
14
1 37.7%
441
54.5%
359
43.8%
800
2 0.8%
9
1.4%
9
1.0%
18
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 78.4%
58
69.5%
130
58.9%
547
48.4%
122
40.8%
20
32.7%
103
54.3%
980
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.6%
4
4.1%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
14
1 20.3%
15
28.9%
54
40.2%
373
48.8%
123
51.0%
25
63.8%
201
43.8%
791
2 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
5
0.8%
2
4.1%
2
2.2%
7
1.0%
18
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 50.9%
148
52.2%
661
66.7%
4
68.6%
24
57.1%
4
68.6%
144
54.3%
985
Interviewer error 0.7%
2
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
14
1 47.8%
139
45.4%
575
33.3%
2
31.4%
11
42.9%
3
31.0%
65
43.8%
795
2 0.7%
2
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 52.4%
418
55.7%
575
54.3%
993
Interviewer error 0.8%
6
0.8%
8
0.8%
14
1 45.4%
362
42.5%
439
43.8%
801
2 1.0%
8
1.0%
10
1.0%
18
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share