Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NUMAC

How many [air conditioners] does your household own?
  -9) Break-off
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -1.17
Legal skip 1331 72.8% 72.9% -.61
Interviewer error 16 .9% 73.8% .52
1 463 25.3% 99.1% 1.65
2 15 .8% 99.9% 1.94
3 2 .1% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 68.9%
31
72.2%
26
68.2%
73
76.6%
479
68.5%
337
72.4%
360
72.5%
1306
Interviewer error 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
1.4%
7
0.9%
16
1 26.7%
12
25.0%
9
29.0%
31
22.2%
139
29.1%
143
25.6%
127
25.6%
461
2 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
15
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Legal skip 68.0%
310
73.4%
287
74.4%
273
73.5%
236
76.6%
222
72.8%
1328
Interviewer error 0.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
1.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.9%
16
1 30.3%
138
25.3%
99
23.4%
86
24.6%
79
20.7%
60
25.3%
462
2 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
0.8%
15
3 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legal skip 76.8%
898
65.6%
432
72.8%
1330
Interviewer error 0.9%
11
0.8%
5
0.9%
16
1 21.5%
251
32.2%
212
25.3%
463
2 0.6%
7
1.2%
8
0.8%
15
3 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 91.9%
68
86.1%
161
80.2%
745
67.1%
169
57.1%
28
45.7%
144
72.8%
1315
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
9
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
16
1 6.8%
5
12.3%
23
18.2%
169
31.0%
78
40.8%
20
51.1%
161
25.2%
456
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.8%
15
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 69.1%
201
71.2%
902
83.3%
5
77.1%
27
85.7%
6
85.2%
179
72.7%
1320
Interviewer error 1.0%
3
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
1 28.5%
83
26.9%
340
16.7%
1
22.9%
8
14.3%
1
12.9%
27
25.3%
460
2 1.0%
3
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
15
3 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legal skip 71.4%
569
73.8%
762
72.8%
1331
Interviewer error 0.9%
7
0.9%
9
0.9%
16
1 26.6%
212
24.3%
251
25.3%
463
2 0.9%
7
0.8%
8
0.8%
15
3 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share