Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAMCLAB

Do you have a family member or close relative currently living abroad, outside the borders of (country)?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -6.63
Refuse to answer 2 .1% .2% -4.71
Don't know 3 .2% .4% -2.79
No 986 53.9% 54.3% -.87
Yes 836 45.7% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 55.6%
25
38.9%
14
47.7%
51
53.9%
337
53.0%
261
57.7%
287
54.1%
975
Yes 44.4%
20
61.1%
22
51.4%
55
45.9%
287
46.3%
228
42.1%
209
45.6%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
No 55.0%
251
53.2%
208
56.7%
208
50.5%
162
52.8%
153
53.8%
982
Yes 44.1%
201
46.5%
182
43.1%
158
49.5%
159
46.9%
136
45.8%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 58.2%
680
46.3%
305
53.9%
985
Yes 41.5%
485
53.3%
351
45.7%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
No 71.6%
53
55.6%
104
56.8%
528
54.4%
137
38.8%
19
41.6%
131
53.8%
972
Yes 28.4%
21
44.4%
83
42.7%
397
45.6%
115
61.2%
30
57.5%
181
45.8%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 52.9%
154
53.2%
673
66.7%
4
51.4%
18
42.9%
3
59.5%
125
53.8%
977
Yes 46.7%
136
46.4%
587
33.3%
2
48.6%
17
57.1%
4
40.5%
85
45.8%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No 54.0%
430
53.9%
556
53.9%
986
Yes 45.5%
363
45.8%
473
45.7%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share