Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMMLK

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of the following due to budget difficulties: butter, milk?
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -17.36
Not applicable 4 .2% .3% -9.74
Don't know 9 .5% .8% -2.12
No 1558 85.2% 86% -.22
Yes 256 14% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
No 73.3%
33
86.1%
31
84.1%
90
85.1%
532
85.6%
421
86.1%
428
85.2%
1535
Yes 24.4%
11
13.9%
5
14.0%
15
14.4%
90
13.0%
64
13.5%
67
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
No 86.4%
394
82.4%
322
85.3%
313
86.6%
278
85.5%
248
85.2%
1555
Yes 12.7%
58
15.9%
62
14.4%
53
13.4%
43
13.4%
39
14.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.8%
5
0.5%
9
No 84.1%
983
87.1%
574
85.2%
1557
Yes 15.2%
178
11.8%
78
14.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
9
No 74.3%
55
80.7%
151
83.9%
779
88.5%
223
91.8%
45
92.1%
290
85.4%
1543
Yes 25.7%
19
18.7%
35
15.5%
144
10.3%
26
8.2%
4
6.7%
21
13.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
No 86.6%
252
85.2%
1079
100.0%
6
82.9%
29
71.4%
5
82.9%
174
85.1%
1545
Yes 12.0%
35
14.1%
178
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
16.7%
35
14.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
No 83.9%
669
86.1%
889
85.2%
1558
Yes 14.7%
117
13.5%
139
14.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share