Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMPOL

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of the following due to budget difficulties: poultry / chicken meat?
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -15.77
Not applicable 4 .2% .3% -8.92
Don't know 10 .5% .9% -2.07
No 1381 75.5% 76.4% -.36
Yes 432 23.6% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
No 64.4%
29
77.8%
28
71.0%
76
77.8%
486
77.2%
380
72.4%
360
75.4%
1359
Yes 35.6%
16
22.2%
8
26.2%
28
21.6%
135
21.1%
104
27.4%
136
23.7%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
10
No 79.2%
361
72.1%
282
75.7%
278
73.8%
237
75.9%
220
75.5%
1378
Yes 19.5%
89
26.1%
102
24.0%
88
26.2%
84
23.4%
68
23.6%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.8%
5
0.5%
10
No 72.7%
850
80.4%
530
75.5%
1380
Yes 26.5%
310
18.5%
122
23.6%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
10
No 63.5%
47
62.6%
117
74.1%
688
76.2%
192
83.7%
41
88.9%
280
75.6%
1365
Yes 36.5%
27
36.4%
68
25.2%
234
23.0%
58
14.3%
7
9.8%
31
23.5%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
No 76.3%
222
76.1%
964
66.7%
4
80.0%
28
57.1%
4
69.5%
146
75.4%
1368
Yes 21.6%
63
23.1%
293
33.3%
2
20.0%
7
42.9%
3
30.0%
63
23.7%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
No 74.8%
596
76.1%
785
75.5%
1381
Yes 23.8%
190
23.4%
242
23.6%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share