Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMBEF

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of the following due to budget difficulties: beef?
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -13.91
Not applicable 6 .3% .4% -8.03
Refuse to answer 1 .1% .5% -3.61
Don't know 13 .7% 1.2% -2.14
No 906 49.5% 50.7% -.67
Yes 901 49.3% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
1.4%
7
0.2%
1
0.7%
13
No 48.9%
22
44.4%
16
48.6%
52
44.5%
278
53.3%
262
51.7%
257
49.2%
887
Yes 48.9%
22
52.8%
19
48.6%
52
54.4%
340
44.9%
221
48.1%
239
49.6%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
No 52.4%
239
47.6%
186
45.8%
168
51.1%
164
51.0%
148
49.6%
905
Yes 46.3%
211
50.4%
197
53.1%
195
48.6%
156
47.9%
139
49.2%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.5%
3
0.7%
13
No 44.1%
516
59.0%
389
49.5%
905
Yes 54.7%
639
39.8%
262
49.3%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
6
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
13
No 45.9%
34
43.3%
81
42.6%
396
55.2%
139
65.3%
32
66.3%
209
49.3%
891
Yes 54.1%
40
55.6%
104
56.1%
521
43.7%
110
34.7%
17
32.1%
101
49.4%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.7%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
No 49.8%
145
50.2%
636
50.0%
3
48.6%
17
28.6%
2
44.3%
93
49.4%
896
Yes 47.8%
139
48.7%
617
50.0%
3
51.4%
18
71.4%
5
54.8%
115
49.4%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.7%
7
0.7%
13
No 50.6%
403
48.7%
503
49.5%
906
Yes 47.9%
382
50.3%
519
49.3%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share