Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMPRK

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of the following due to budget difficulties: pork?
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -2.6
Not applicable 1582 86.5% 86.6% -.39
Refuse to answer 10 .5% 87.2% 1.28
Don't know 6 .3% 87.5% 1.83
No 147 8% 95.5% 2.38
Yes 82 4.5% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 100.0%
45
97.2%
35
86.9%
93
92.8%
580
81.9%
403
81.3%
404
86.6%
1560
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
8.4%
9
5.0%
31
11.4%
56
9.9%
49
8.1%
146
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.1%
13
3.9%
19
8.7%
43
4.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 87.7%
400
89.0%
348
84.7%
311
83.8%
269
86.6%
251
86.5%
1579
Refuse to answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No 7.7%
35
6.6%
26
8.4%
31
10.9%
35
6.6%
19
8.0%
146
Yes 3.9%
18
3.3%
13
5.2%
19
5.0%
16
5.5%
16
4.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 88.0%
1029
83.8%
552
86.5%
1581
Refuse to answer 0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
No 6.5%
76
10.8%
71
8.0%
147
Yes 4.3%
50
4.9%
32
4.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 87.8%
65
87.2%
163
89.7%
833
84.9%
214
85.7%
42
78.4%
247
86.6%
1564
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
No 8.1%
6
5.3%
10
7.3%
68
6.3%
16
4.1%
2
13.7%
43
8.0%
145
Yes 4.1%
3
6.4%
12
2.0%
19
7.1%
18
10.2%
5
7.0%
22
4.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 88.0%
256
87.5%
1108
83.3%
5
74.3%
26
85.7%
6
81.4%
171
86.6%
1572
Refuse to answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
6
No 6.9%
20
7.3%
93
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
14.3%
1
11.0%
23
8.0%
145
Yes 3.8%
11
4.3%
55
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
12
4.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 84.7%
675
87.9%
907
86.5%
1582
Refuse to answer 0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
No 8.5%
68
7.7%
79
8.0%
147
Yes 5.4%
43
3.8%
39
4.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share