Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMFISH

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of the following due to budget difficulties: fish?
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -10.39
Not applicable 28 1.5% 1.6% -5.97
Interviewer error 1 .1% 1.7% -3.76
Refuse to answer 1 .1% 1.7% -2.66
Don't know 10 .5% 2.3% -1.55
No 876 47.9% 50.2% -.45
Yes 911 49.8% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
5.6%
6
1.3%
8
1.4%
7
0.8%
4
1.6%
28
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No 53.3%
24
50.0%
18
43.9%
47
50.4%
315
50.2%
247
42.9%
213
47.9%
864
Yes 46.7%
21
41.7%
15
48.6%
52
47.8%
299
46.7%
230
56.3%
280
49.8%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 1.3%
6
3.1%
12
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
28
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
10
No 49.8%
227
41.4%
162
47.7%
175
51.7%
166
49.7%
144
47.9%
874
Yes 47.8%
218
54.5%
213
50.4%
185
48.0%
154
47.9%
139
49.8%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 1.9%
22
0.9%
6
1.5%
28
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
No 44.9%
525
53.1%
350
47.9%
875
Yes 52.4%
612
45.4%
299
49.8%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 2.7%
2
1.1%
2
1.3%
12
2.0%
5
8.2%
4
1.0%
3
1.6%
28
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
10
No 51.4%
38
45.5%
85
42.6%
396
52.8%
133
46.9%
23
60.3%
190
47.9%
865
Yes 45.9%
34
52.9%
99
55.2%
513
44.0%
111
44.9%
22
38.1%
120
49.8%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 2.4%
7
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.5%
28
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
No 44.7%
130
49.2%
623
50.0%
3
48.6%
17
42.9%
3
43.3%
91
47.8%
867
Yes 51.5%
150
49.0%
620
50.0%
3
48.6%
17
57.1%
4
53.3%
112
49.9%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.9%
7
2.0%
21
1.5%
28
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.4%
4
0.5%
10
No 47.2%
376
48.4%
500
47.9%
876
Yes 50.9%
406
48.9%
505
49.8%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share