Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMVEG

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of the following due to budget difficulties: fruit, vegetables, except potatoes?
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -17.27
Not applicable 2 .1% .2% -9.74
Don't know 8 .4% .7% -2.21
No 1467 80.2% 80.9% -.32
Yes 350 19.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No 66.7%
30
72.2%
26
75.7%
81
76.5%
478
82.1%
404
85.3%
424
80.1%
1443
Yes 33.3%
15
27.8%
10
22.4%
24
23.2%
145
16.3%
80
14.7%
73
19.3%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
No 81.6%
372
78.8%
308
77.7%
285
81.6%
262
82.1%
238
80.3%
1465
Yes 17.8%
81
19.7%
77
22.3%
82
18.1%
58
17.2%
50
19.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.4%
8
No 78.4%
916
83.5%
550
80.2%
1466
Yes 21.1%
247
15.6%
103
19.1%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
8
No 74.3%
55
72.2%
135
78.6%
730
81.0%
204
87.8%
43
89.8%
283
80.3%
1450
Yes 25.7%
19
27.3%
51
20.9%
194
18.3%
46
12.2%
6
8.9%
28
19.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
No 80.4%
234
80.3%
1017
83.3%
5
82.9%
29
85.7%
6
77.6%
163
80.1%
1454
Yes 18.6%
54
19.0%
241
16.7%
1
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
21.9%
46
19.2%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
No 79.7%
635
80.6%
832
80.2%
1467
Yes 19.1%
152
19.2%
198
19.1%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share