Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMPOT

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of the following due to budget difficulties: potatoes?
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -21
Not applicable 2 .1% .2% -11.72
Don't know 6 .3% .5% -2.44
No 1693 92.6% 93.1% -.12
Yes 126 6.9% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 86.7%
39
91.7%
33
89.7%
96
93.6%
585
92.3%
454
92.6%
460
92.5%
1667
Yes 13.3%
6
8.3%
3
8.4%
9
6.2%
39
6.3%
31
7.4%
37
6.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No 93.2%
425
90.3%
353
92.6%
340
93.5%
300
93.8%
272
92.6%
1690
Yes 6.4%
29
8.2%
32
7.4%
27
6.5%
21
5.5%
16
6.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
No 92.6%
1082
92.6%
610
92.6%
1692
Yes 7.0%
82
6.7%
44
6.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
No 90.5%
67
89.8%
168
92.4%
858
92.5%
233
95.9%
47
95.2%
300
92.6%
1673
Yes 9.5%
7
9.6%
18
7.2%
67
6.7%
17
4.1%
2
3.8%
12
6.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No 94.2%
274
91.9%
1164
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
92.4%
194
92.5%
1679
Yes 4.8%
14
7.6%
96
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
15
6.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
No 92.1%
734
92.9%
959
92.6%
1693
Yes 6.8%
54
7.0%
72
6.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share