Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CLFRDAB

Do you have any close friends currently living abroad, outside the borders of (country)?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -6.94
Refuse to answer 3 .2% .3% -4.82
Don't know 1 .1% .3% -2.7
No 1315 71.9% 72.2% -.58
Yes 508 27.8% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 80.0%
36
55.6%
20
62.6%
67
72.8%
455
71.3%
351
73.6%
366
71.9%
1295
Yes 20.0%
9
41.7%
15
37.4%
40
27.2%
170
27.8%
137
26.2%
130
27.8%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No 71.9%
328
70.1%
274
71.9%
264
73.8%
237
71.7%
208
71.8%
1311
Yes 27.9%
127
29.7%
116
27.8%
102
26.2%
84
27.2%
79
27.8%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 77.9%
911
61.2%
403
71.9%
1314
Yes 21.7%
254
38.5%
254
27.8%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 90.5%
67
78.1%
146
74.8%
695
71.0%
179
63.3%
31
57.5%
181
71.9%
1299
Yes 9.5%
7
21.9%
41
24.9%
231
28.2%
71
36.7%
18
42.2%
133
27.7%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 71.8%
209
71.2%
901
66.7%
4
71.4%
25
71.4%
5
75.7%
159
71.8%
1303
Yes 28.2%
82
28.5%
361
33.3%
2
28.6%
10
28.6%
2
23.3%
49
27.9%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No 61.6%
491
79.8%
824
71.9%
1315
Yes 38.0%
303
19.9%
205
27.8%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share