Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMSWEE

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of the following due to budget difficulties: sweets and chocolates?
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -14.08
Not applicable 7 .4% .5% -8.03
Don't know 10 .5% 1% -1.98
No 1187 64.9% 65.9% -.46
Yes 623 34.1% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No 64.4%
29
66.7%
24
62.6%
67
57.3%
358
65.7%
323
73.4%
365
64.7%
1166
Yes 33.3%
15
33.3%
12
35.5%
38
41.6%
260
32.9%
162
26.2%
130
34.2%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
10
No 67.8%
309
62.1%
243
62.9%
231
70.4%
226
60.7%
176
64.9%
1185
Yes 31.4%
143
35.8%
140
36.0%
132
29.6%
95
38.3%
111
34.0%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.6%
4
0.5%
10
No 60.9%
712
72.1%
475
64.9%
1187
Yes 38.1%
445
26.9%
177
34.0%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
10
No 48.6%
36
56.1%
105
62.5%
581
65.5%
165
63.3%
31
80.3%
253
64.8%
1171
Yes 51.4%
38
43.3%
81
36.7%
341
32.5%
82
34.7%
17
18.4%
58
34.2%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.7%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
No 61.9%
180
66.0%
836
66.7%
4
65.7%
23
57.1%
4
60.5%
127
64.7%
1174
Yes 36.1%
105
33.1%
419
33.3%
2
31.4%
11
42.9%
3
39.0%
82
34.3%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
No 64.4%
513
65.3%
674
64.9%
1187
Yes 34.1%
272
34.0%
351
34.1%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share