Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMELC

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of the following due to budget difficulties: electricity?
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -14.61
Not applicable 4 .2% .3% -8.45
Don't know 6 .3% .7% -2.29
No 888 48.6% 49.2% -.75
Yes 929 50.8% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 40.0%
18
50.0%
18
37.4%
40
43.2%
270
49.2%
242
59.2%
294
48.9%
882
Yes 60.0%
27
50.0%
18
60.7%
65
56.3%
352
49.4%
243
40.8%
203
50.4%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No 50.9%
232
42.7%
167
49.9%
183
48.3%
155
51.4%
149
48.5%
886
Yes 48.5%
221
55.8%
218
50.1%
184
51.7%
166
47.6%
138
50.8%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
No 46.5%
544
52.0%
343
48.5%
887
Yes 52.8%
617
47.3%
312
50.8%
929
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
No 56.8%
42
53.5%
100
44.8%
416
47.2%
119
42.9%
21
56.8%
179
48.6%
877
Yes 43.2%
32
46.0%
86
54.8%
509
51.6%
130
57.1%
28
41.9%
132
50.8%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No 45.0%
131
49.8%
630
83.3%
5
45.7%
16
71.4%
5
44.3%
93
48.5%
880
Yes 54.0%
157
49.7%
629
16.7%
1
51.4%
18
28.6%
2
55.2%
116
50.9%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
No 50.3%
401
47.2%
487
48.6%
888
Yes 48.4%
386
52.6%
543
50.8%
929
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share