Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMGAS

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of the following due to budget difficulties: gas?
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -3.92
Not applicable 324 17.7% 17.8% -2.08
Interviewer error 4 .2% 18% -1.16
Don't know 7 .4% 18.4% -.24
No 723 39.5% 58% .22
Yes 769 42% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 35.6%
16
11.1%
4
6.5%
7
18.9%
118
17.1%
84
18.5%
92
17.8%
321
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 24.4%
11
47.2%
17
33.6%
36
32.5%
203
40.7%
200
50.3%
250
39.8%
717
Yes 40.0%
18
41.7%
15
57.9%
62
47.8%
299
41.1%
202
31.2%
155
41.7%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 16.4%
75
19.7%
77
16.6%
61
16.8%
54
19.0%
55
17.6%
322
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
No 42.8%
195
36.6%
143
40.1%
147
36.1%
116
41.7%
121
39.6%
722
Yes 40.1%
183
42.7%
167
42.8%
157
46.7%
150
38.6%
112
42.1%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 20.0%
234
13.7%
90
17.7%
324
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
No 37.2%
435
43.6%
287
39.5%
722
Yes 42.2%
493
41.9%
276
42.1%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 44.6%
33
28.9%
54
18.7%
174
13.5%
34
10.2%
5
6.3%
20
17.7%
320
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
No 29.7%
22
38.5%
72
35.8%
333
40.5%
102
38.8%
19
52.4%
165
39.5%
713
Yes 24.3%
18
32.1%
60
44.9%
417
44.4%
112
51.0%
25
40.6%
128
42.1%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 16.5%
48
18.6%
236
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
42.9%
3
14.3%
30
17.7%
321
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
No 37.8%
110
40.1%
508
83.3%
5
42.9%
15
28.6%
2
36.2%
76
39.4%
716
Yes 44.7%
130
40.7%
515
0.0%
0
48.6%
17
14.3%
1
48.6%
102
42.1%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 18.7%
149
17.0%
175
17.7%
324
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
No 39.9%
318
39.2%
405
39.5%
723
Yes 40.5%
323
43.2%
446
42.0%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share