Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMTRAN

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of the following due to budget difficulties: transportation?
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -14.71
Not applicable 3 .2% .3% -8.45
Interviewer error 2 .1% .4% -5.32
Don't know 7 .4% .8% -2.19
No 1037 56.7% 57.5% -.63
Yes 778 42.5% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 46.7%
21
47.2%
17
47.7%
51
53.8%
336
60.2%
296
60.4%
300
56.7%
1021
Yes 51.1%
23
52.8%
19
51.4%
55
45.8%
286
38.2%
188
39.4%
196
42.6%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Interviewer error 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
No 59.0%
269
52.9%
207
59.7%
219
54.5%
175
56.6%
164
56.7%
1034
Yes 39.9%
182
45.8%
179
40.3%
148
45.2%
145
42.4%
123
42.6%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
No 54.6%
638
60.5%
399
56.7%
1037
Yes 44.6%
521
38.8%
256
42.5%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
No 62.2%
46
52.9%
99
51.8%
481
59.5%
150
59.2%
29
69.5%
219
56.7%
1024
Yes 37.8%
28
46.0%
86
47.9%
445
39.7%
100
36.7%
18
29.2%
92
42.6%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Interviewer error 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
No 53.6%
156
57.7%
730
66.7%
4
65.7%
23
71.4%
5
52.4%
110
56.6%
1028
Yes 44.7%
130
41.8%
529
33.3%
2
31.4%
11
28.6%
2
47.1%
99
42.6%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
No 56.3%
449
57.0%
588
56.7%
1037
Yes 42.5%
339
42.5%
439
42.5%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share