Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NEATBF

Please tell me, is there any product named on this card that you never eat: beef?
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -4.44
Not applicable 283 15.5% 15.6% -2.28
Interviewer error 1 .1% 15.6% -1.2
Refuse to answer 16 .9% 16.5% -.66
Don't know 11 .6% 17.1% -.12
Not mentioned 1454 79.5% 96.6% .42
Mentioned 62 3.4% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 4.4%
2
8.3%
3
21.5%
23
11.5%
72
17.9%
88
17.7%
88
15.3%
276
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 2.2%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.2%
1
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.6%
11
Not mentioned 91.1%
41
69.4%
25
75.7%
81
86.9%
543
76.0%
374
75.1%
373
79.7%
1437
Mentioned 2.2%
1
11.1%
4
1.9%
2
1.4%
9
2.6%
13
6.6%
33
3.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 13.2%
60
12.0%
47
17.7%
65
20.6%
66
15.5%
45
15.5%
283
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
1.5%
6
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
0.9%
16
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
11
Not mentioned 83.3%
380
82.9%
324
77.1%
283
74.1%
238
77.6%
225
79.5%
1450
Mentioned 2.2%
10
2.8%
11
4.6%
17
3.4%
11
4.5%
13
3.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 14.0%
164
18.1%
119
15.5%
283
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 1.2%
14
0.3%
2
0.9%
16
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.8%
5
0.6%
11
Not mentioned 80.2%
938
78.1%
515
79.5%
1453
Mentioned 3.8%
45
2.6%
17
3.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 9.5%
7
16.6%
31
13.5%
125
17.1%
43
10.2%
5
20.3%
64
15.2%
275
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
11
Not mentioned 90.5%
67
74.9%
140
81.5%
757
78.2%
197
87.8%
43
74.6%
235
79.7%
1439
Mentioned 0.0%
0
4.8%
9
3.4%
32
3.6%
9
2.0%
1
3.5%
11
3.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 11.7%
34
15.8%
200
16.7%
1
22.9%
8
14.3%
1
17.1%
36
15.4%
280
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
16
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
11
Not mentioned 83.8%
244
79.5%
1006
83.3%
5
68.6%
24
85.7%
6
75.2%
158
79.5%
1443
Mentioned 2.7%
8
3.3%
42
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
3.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 17.7%
141
13.8%
142
15.5%
283
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.8%
6
1.0%
10
0.9%
16
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.3%
3
0.6%
11
Not mentioned 77.8%
620
80.8%
834
79.5%
1454
Mentioned 2.5%
20
4.1%
42
3.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share