Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCRA

Which one was your household's largest source of income? Which one was your household's second largest source of income, and so on? [Interviewer: USE CODE ‘1' FOR THE LARGEST SOURCE OF INCOME, CODE ‘2' FOR THE SECOND LARGEST SOURCE OF INCOME, AND SO ON]. Order: Money from family members, relatives or friends living elsewhere in this country.
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -2.87
Not applicable 1708 93.4% 93.5% -.25
Interviewer error 8 .4% 93.9% 1.05
Refuse to answer 6 .3% 94.3% 1.71
Don't know 1 .1% 94.3% 2.36
1 52 2.8% 97.2% 3.67
2 52 2.8% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 97.8%
44
91.7%
33
94.4%
101
94.6%
591
91.3%
449
94.0%
467
93.5%
1685
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
4.3%
21
2.6%
13
2.8%
50
2 2.2%
1
5.6%
2
1.9%
2
2.6%
16
3.3%
16
3.0%
15
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 93.2%
425
92.8%
363
93.2%
342
93.1%
299
94.8%
275
93.4%
1704
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 4.4%
20
2.0%
8
4.1%
15
2.2%
7
0.7%
2
2.8%
52
2 1.5%
7
4.6%
18
2.2%
8
3.4%
11
2.8%
8
2.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 92.2%
1078
95.4%
629
93.4%
1707
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.4%
8
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 3.5%
41
1.7%
11
2.8%
52
2 3.3%
39
2.0%
13
2.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 94.6%
70
92.0%
172
93.9%
872
95.2%
240
83.7%
41
92.1%
290
93.3%
1685
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
8
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 2.7%
2
4.8%
9
3.0%
28
0.8%
2
10.2%
5
1.9%
6
2.9%
52
2 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
2.6%
24
2.4%
6
6.1%
3
4.8%
15
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 93.1%
271
94.4%
1195
100.0%
6
88.6%
31
100.0%
7
88.1%
185
93.4%
1695
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.4%
8
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 4.8%
14
2.5%
32
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.8%
51
2 1.7%
5
2.3%
29
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
17
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 94.6%
754
92.4%
954
93.4%
1708
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
Refuse to answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1 2.8%
22
2.9%
30
2.8%
52
2 1.8%
14
3.7%
38
2.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share