Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCRM

Which one was your household's largest source of income? Which one was your household's second largest source of income, and so on? [Interviewer: USE CODE ‘1' FOR THE LARGEST SOURCE OF INCOME, CODE ‘2' FOR THE SECOND LARGEST SOURCE OF INCOME, AND SO ON]. Order: Money from family members, relatives or friends living in another country.
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -2.75
Not applicable 1704 93.2% 93.3% -.26
Interviewer error 5 .3% 93.5% .99
Refuse to answer 6 .3% 93.9% 1.61
Don't know 1 .1% 93.9% 2.24
1 42 2.3% 96.2% 3.48
2 69 3.8% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 91.1%
41
94.4%
34
87.9%
94
92.8%
580
92.5%
455
95.8%
476
93.2%
1680
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.2%
14
2.2%
11
2.0%
10
2.2%
40
2 4.4%
2
5.6%
2
5.6%
6
4.6%
29
4.1%
20
2.0%
10
3.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 93.9%
428
93.6%
366
94.6%
347
93.5%
300
89.3%
259
93.2%
1700
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 2.0%
9
2.3%
9
2.5%
9
1.6%
5
3.4%
10
2.3%
42
2 3.5%
16
3.6%
14
2.7%
10
4.0%
13
5.5%
16
3.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 91.8%
1073
95.6%
630
93.2%
1703
Interviewer error 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 2.7%
32
1.5%
10
2.3%
42
2 4.6%
54
2.3%
15
3.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 89.2%
66
93.6%
175
94.1%
874
92.9%
234
89.8%
44
92.4%
291
93.2%
1684
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 4.1%
3
1.6%
3
2.0%
19
2.8%
7
2.0%
1
2.5%
8
2.3%
41
2 5.4%
4
3.2%
6
3.4%
32
3.2%
8
8.2%
4
4.1%
13
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 95.2%
277
93.4%
1182
100.0%
6
88.6%
31
85.7%
6
90.5%
190
93.2%
1692
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 1.0%
3
2.3%
29
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
2.9%
6
2.3%
41
2 3.4%
10
3.7%
47
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
3.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 93.7%
747
92.7%
957
93.2%
1704
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1 1.9%
15
2.6%
27
2.3%
42
2 3.5%
28
4.0%
41
3.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share