Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCRG

Which one was your household's largest source of income? Which one was your household's second largest source of income, and so on? [Interviewer: USE CODE ‘1' FOR THE LARGEST SOURCE OF INCOME, CODE ‘2' FOR THE SECOND LARGEST SOURCE OF INCOME, AND SO ON]. Order: Cash sales of agricultural products.
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -2.01
Not applicable 1373 75.1% 75.2% -.56
Interviewer error 9 .5% 75.7% .16
Refuse to answer 6 .3% 76% .52
Don't know 1 .1% 76.1% .88
1 237 13% 89% 1.6
2 200 10.9% 99.9% 1.96
3 1 .1% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 71.1%
32
66.7%
24
72.9%
78
72.2%
451
79.9%
393
75.7%
376
75.1%
1354
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1 17.8%
8
27.8%
10
15.0%
16
12.8%
80
10.6%
52
14.1%
70
13.1%
236
2 11.1%
5
2.8%
1
7.5%
8
14.6%
91
8.5%
42
9.7%
48
10.8%
195
3 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 75.0%
342
75.2%
294
73.0%
268
72.3%
232
81.4%
236
75.2%
1372
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
9
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 12.3%
56
12.3%
48
15.5%
57
15.9%
51
7.6%
22
12.8%
234
2 11.8%
54
11.8%
46
10.6%
39
10.9%
35
9.0%
26
11.0%
200
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 74.3%
868
76.5%
504
75.1%
1372
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.8%
5
0.5%
9
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 13.0%
152
12.9%
85
13.0%
237
2 11.7%
137
9.6%
63
10.9%
200
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 74.3%
55
66.3%
124
69.9%
649
77.4%
195
89.8%
44
92.4%
291
75.2%
1358
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
9
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 13.5%
10
19.3%
36
16.7%
155
9.1%
23
2.0%
1
2.5%
8
12.9%
233
2 10.8%
8
12.3%
23
12.7%
118
11.9%
30
8.2%
4
4.1%
13
10.9%
196
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 73.9%
215
73.8%
934
83.3%
5
88.6%
31
71.4%
5
82.4%
173
75.1%
1363
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
9
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 13.1%
38
14.2%
180
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
6.7%
14
12.9%
234
2 12.7%
37
11.0%
139
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
9.0%
19
11.0%
199
3 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 74.7%
595
75.4%
778
75.1%
1373
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
Refuse to answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1 14.1%
112
12.1%
125
13.0%
237
2 10.3%
82
11.4%
118
10.9%
200
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share