Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCSAL

Which one was your household's largest source of income? Which one was your household's second largest source of income, and so on? [Interviewer: USE CODE ‘1' FOR THE LARGEST SOURCE OF INCOME, CODE ‘2' FOR THE SECOND LARGEST SOURCE OF INCOME, AND SO ON]. Order: Aggregated earned income (salary) of all household members, except sales of agricultural products.
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -2.4
Not applicable 811 44.3% 44.5% -1.1
Interviewer error 16 .9% 45.3% -.45
Refuse to answer 6 .3% 45.7% -.12
Don't know 1 .1% 45.7% .21
1 842 46% 91.7% .86
2 151 8.3% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 48.9%
22
52.8%
19
43.9%
47
45.8%
286
38.2%
188
48.7%
242
44.6%
804
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.8%
15
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1 44.4%
20
38.9%
14
44.9%
48
45.4%
284
52.4%
258
40.4%
201
45.8%
825
2 6.7%
3
8.3%
3
6.5%
7
8.0%
50
8.1%
40
9.5%
47
8.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 36.6%
167
42.5%
166
46.6%
171
39.3%
126
61.0%
177
44.2%
807
Interviewer error 0.7%
3
1.0%
4
1.4%
5
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 55.5%
253
48.6%
190
45.0%
165
52.3%
168
22.8%
66
46.1%
842
2 6.6%
30
7.4%
29
7.1%
26
7.5%
24
14.5%
42
8.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 54.1%
632
27.2%
179
44.4%
811
Interviewer error 0.7%
8
1.2%
8
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 36.6%
428
62.7%
413
46.0%
841
2 8.0%
94
8.6%
57
8.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 67.6%
50
55.6%
104
47.3%
439
39.7%
100
40.8%
20
27.9%
88
44.4%
801
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 20.3%
15
29.4%
55
43.9%
408
49.2%
124
57.1%
28
63.8%
201
46.0%
831
2 10.8%
8
12.3%
23
8.0%
74
8.7%
22
2.0%
1
6.7%
21
8.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 38.5%
112
42.6%
539
16.7%
1
48.6%
17
71.4%
5
62.4%
131
44.4%
805
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 51.5%
150
47.9%
607
83.3%
5
40.0%
14
28.6%
2
26.7%
56
46.0%
834
2 9.6%
28
8.0%
101
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
19
8.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 41.9%
334
46.2%
477
44.3%
811
Interviewer error 0.8%
6
1.0%
10
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1 48.7%
388
44.0%
454
46.0%
842
2 8.2%
65
8.3%
86
8.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share