Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCRGO

Which one was your household's largest source of income? Which one was your household's second largest source of income, and so on? [Interviewer: USE CODE ‘1' FOR THE LARGEST SOURCE OF INCOME, CODE ‘2' FOR THE SECOND LARGEST SOURCE OF INCOME, AND SO ON]. Order: Pensions and government benefits.
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -2.21
Not applicable 919 50.2% 50.4% -.97
Interviewer error 16 .9% 51.2% -.36
Refuse to answer 6 .3% 51.6% -.05
Don't know 1 .1% 51.6% .26
1 483 26.4% 78% .88
2 401 21.9% 99.9% 1.19
3 1 .1% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 42.2%
19
55.6%
20
42.1%
45
49.1%
307
50.0%
246
53.9%
268
50.2%
905
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
5
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1 28.9%
13
25.0%
9
28.0%
30
28.5%
178
22.6%
111
28.0%
139
26.6%
480
2 28.9%
13
19.4%
7
25.2%
27
21.8%
136
25.4%
125
16.9%
84
21.8%
392
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 66.0%
301
49.9%
195
59.7%
219
53.3%
171
11.0%
32
50.3%
918
Interviewer error 0.9%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 15.1%
69
24.8%
97
21.0%
77
19.6%
63
60.7%
176
26.4%
482
2 17.1%
78
24.0%
94
18.8%
69
25.5%
82
26.2%
76
21.9%
399
3 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 45.0%
526
59.5%
392
50.2%
918
Interviewer error 0.7%
8
1.2%
8
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 34.0%
398
12.9%
85
26.4%
483
2 19.6%
229
26.1%
172
21.9%
401
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 21.6%
16
44.9%
84
53.2%
494
46.0%
116
53.1%
26
54.0%
170
50.2%
906
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 55.4%
41
36.9%
69
25.2%
234
27.4%
69
20.4%
10
18.1%
57
26.6%
480
2 23.0%
17
16.0%
30
20.3%
189
25.0%
63
26.5%
13
26.0%
82
21.8%
394
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 62.9%
183
52.9%
670
50.0%
3
51.4%
18
28.6%
2
17.1%
36
50.2%
912
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 21.6%
63
22.8%
289
16.7%
1
34.3%
12
42.9%
3
54.8%
115
26.6%
483
2 14.8%
43
22.7%
287
33.3%
2
11.4%
4
28.6%
2
27.1%
57
21.8%
395
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 51.7%
412
49.1%
507
50.2%
919
Interviewer error 1.0%
8
0.8%
8
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1 22.6%
180
29.4%
303
26.4%
483
2 24.2%
193
20.2%
208
21.9%
401
3 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share