Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCRAI

Which one was your household's largest source of income? Which one was your household's second largest source of income, and so on? [Interviewer: USE CODE ‘1' FOR THE LARGEST SOURCE OF INCOME, CODE ‘2' FOR THE SECOND LARGEST SOURCE OF INCOME, AND SO ON]. Order: Interest or earnings on deposits or securities.
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -8.04
Not applicable 1806 98.7% 98.9% -.09
Interviewer error 6 .3% 99.2% 3.89
Refuse to answer 6 .3% 99.5% 5.88
Don't know 1 .1% 99.6% 7.87
1 4 .2% 99.8% 11.84
2 4 .2% 100% 13.83

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 100.0%
45
97.2%
35
95.3%
102
98.9%
618
98.8%
486
99.4%
494
98.8%
1780
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
2 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 98.9%
451
99.0%
387
98.6%
362
99.1%
318
97.9%
284
98.7%
1802
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
2 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 99.0%
1157
98.3%
648
98.7%
1805
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
6
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
2 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 98.6%
73
98.4%
184
99.2%
922
98.4%
248
98.0%
48
97.8%
308
98.7%
1783
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 99.0%
288
98.8%
1251
100.0%
6
94.3%
33
100.0%
7
98.6%
207
98.7%
1792
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
2 0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 98.5%
785
98.9%
1021
98.7%
1806
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Refuse to answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
2 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share