Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCRO

Which one was your household's largest source of income? Which one was your household's second largest source of income, and so on? [Interviewer: USE CODE ‘1' FOR THE LARGEST SOURCE OF INCOME, CODE ‘2' FOR THE SECOND LARGEST SOURCE OF INCOME, AND SO ON]. Order: Other sources of income.
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -1.98
Not applicable 1422 77.7% 77.9% -.52
Interviewer error 16 .9% 78.7% .21
Refuse to answer 6 .3% 79.1% .57
Don't know 1 .1% 79.1% .94
1 108 5.9% 85% 1.67
2 274 15% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 82.2%
37
61.1%
22
68.2%
73
76.0%
475
79.5%
391
80.5%
400
77.6%
1398
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
1.2%
6
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
6.2%
39
4.7%
23
7.8%
39
6.0%
108
2 13.3%
6
36.1%
13
23.4%
25
17.3%
108
14.0%
69
10.3%
51
15.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 74.3%
339
76.0%
297
77.9%
286
78.5%
252
84.1%
244
77.7%
1418
Interviewer error 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 6.4%
29
6.1%
24
7.9%
29
5.6%
18
2.8%
8
5.9%
108
2 17.5%
80
17.4%
68
12.5%
46
14.6%
47
11.4%
33
15.0%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 79.0%
923
75.6%
498
77.7%
1421
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
1.5%
10
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 6.2%
73
5.3%
35
5.9%
108
2 13.7%
160
17.3%
114
15.0%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 91.9%
68
79.1%
148
77.0%
715
79.4%
200
79.6%
39
74.3%
234
77.7%
1404
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 4.1%
3
3.7%
7
5.6%
52
6.7%
17
6.1%
3
7.6%
24
5.9%
106
2 4.1%
3
15.5%
29
16.4%
152
11.5%
29
14.3%
7
16.2%
51
15.0%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 73.2%
213
77.5%
981
100.0%
6
74.3%
26
85.7%
6
85.2%
179
77.7%
1411
Interviewer error 0.7%
2
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 5.2%
15
6.2%
79
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
11
5.9%
107
2 20.6%
60
14.9%
189
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
7.6%
16
15.0%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 76.3%
608
78.9%
814
77.7%
1422
Interviewer error 0.9%
7
0.9%
9
0.9%
16
Refuse to answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1 5.9%
47
5.9%
61
5.9%
108
2 16.4%
131
13.9%
143
15.0%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share