Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FOODBT

In the past 6 months, how often has your household borrowed any money to buy food?
  -9) Break-off
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Each week
  2) Each month
  3) Every other month
  4) Less frequently
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -7.08
Refuse to answer 26 1.4% 1.5% -3.13
Don't know 99 5.4% 6.9% -2.57
Each week 22 1.2% 8.1% -1.44
Each month 323 17.7% 25.8% -.87
Every other month 159 8.7% 34.5% -.31
Less frequently 476 26% 60.5% .25
Never 722 39.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.1%
7
2.4%
12
0.2%
1
1.3%
24
Don't know 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
3.7%
4
7.0%
44
6.5%
32
3.2%
16
5.4%
98
Each week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
1.0%
5
1.8%
9
1.2%
22
Each month 20.0%
9
8.3%
3
5.6%
6
18.6%
116
15.2%
75
22.3%
111
17.8%
320
Every other month 6.7%
3
13.9%
5
10.3%
11
11.0%
69
5.9%
29
8.2%
41
8.8%
158
Less frequently 20.0%
9
27.8%
10
29.9%
32
27.4%
171
28.0%
138
22.3%
111
26.1%
471
Never 48.9%
22
47.2%
17
46.7%
50
33.6%
210
40.7%
200
41.9%
208
39.2%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.4%
2
1.8%
7
2.7%
10
0.6%
2
1.4%
4
1.4%
25
Don't know 10.1%
46
3.8%
15
2.2%
8
3.1%
10
6.6%
19
5.4%
98
Each week 1.3%
6
1.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
1.2%
22
Each month 16.0%
73
20.2%
79
22.9%
84
15.6%
50
12.4%
36
17.6%
322
Every other month 5.7%
26
10.7%
42
11.7%
43
6.9%
22
9.0%
26
8.7%
159
Less frequently 25.7%
117
26.1%
102
26.2%
96
27.7%
89
24.5%
71
26.0%
475
Never 40.8%
186
35.3%
138
33.5%
123
45.2%
145
44.8%
130
39.6%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.6%
19
1.1%
7
1.4%
26
Don't know 6.9%
81
2.7%
18
5.4%
99
Each week 1.7%
20
0.3%
2
1.2%
22
Each month 22.9%
268
8.3%
55
17.7%
323
Every other month 9.8%
114
6.8%
45
8.7%
159
Less frequently 25.3%
296
27.3%
180
26.0%
476
Never 31.7%
370
53.3%
351
39.4%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
2.1%
4
1.3%
12
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.4%
26
Don't know 16.2%
12
4.8%
9
5.8%
54
3.6%
9
8.2%
4
2.2%
7
5.3%
95
Each week 4.1%
3
2.1%
4
1.5%
14
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Each month 35.1%
26
26.2%
49
20.5%
190
13.1%
33
6.1%
3
6.0%
19
17.7%
320
Every other month 5.4%
4
13.9%
26
9.7%
90
9.5%
24
10.2%
5
3.2%
10
8.8%
159
Less frequently 13.5%
10
27.8%
52
29.3%
272
24.2%
61
26.5%
13
20.0%
63
26.1%
471
Never 24.3%
18
22.5%
42
32.0%
297
47.6%
120
46.9%
23
67.0%
211
39.4%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
1.5%
19
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.4%
26
Don't know 14.1%
41
3.5%
44
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
11
5.3%
97
Each week 1.0%
3
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.2%
22
Each month 16.2%
47
17.6%
223
16.7%
1
25.7%
9
14.3%
1
19.5%
41
17.7%
322
Every other month 6.5%
19
8.8%
112
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
28.6%
2
10.5%
22
8.7%
158
Less frequently 22.7%
66
27.3%
346
16.7%
1
25.7%
9
14.3%
1
23.3%
49
26.0%
472
Never 39.2%
114
40.0%
507
66.7%
4
28.6%
10
42.9%
3
37.1%
78
39.4%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.1%
9
1.6%
17
1.4%
26
Don't know 5.1%
41
5.6%
58
5.4%
99
Each week 0.8%
6
1.6%
16
1.2%
22
Each month 15.6%
124
19.3%
199
17.7%
323
Every other month 8.5%
68
8.8%
91
8.7%
159
Less frequently 26.7%
213
25.5%
263
26.0%
476
Never 41.9%
334
37.6%
388
39.5%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share