Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


UTLBT

In the past 6 months, how often has your household borrowed any money to pay for utilities?
  -9) Break-off
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Each week
  2) Each month
  3) Every other month
  4) Less frequently
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -7.4
Refuse to answer 21 1.1% 1.3% -3.39
Don't know 110 6% 7.3% -2.81
Each week 3 .2% 7.4% -1.67
Each month 152 8.3% 15.7% -1.1
Every other month 127 6.9% 22.7% -.52
Less frequently 431 23.6% 46.3% .05
Never 983 53.7% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
3
2.4%
12
0.4%
2
1.1%
19
Don't know 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
4.7%
5
8.8%
55
5.3%
26
4.0%
20
6.0%
108
Each week 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Each month 6.7%
3
5.6%
2
7.5%
8
8.5%
53
6.7%
33
10.3%
51
8.3%
150
Every other month 8.9%
4
8.3%
3
3.7%
4
8.6%
54
5.7%
28
6.4%
32
6.9%
125
Less frequently 24.4%
11
30.6%
11
29.0%
31
23.0%
144
23.4%
115
23.7%
118
23.9%
430
Never 57.8%
26
50.0%
18
52.3%
56
50.6%
316
55.9%
275
55.1%
274
53.6%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
2.5%
9
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
1.2%
21
Don't know 11.6%
53
3.8%
15
2.2%
8
3.4%
11
7.6%
22
6.0%
109
Each week 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Each month 7.5%
34
9.2%
36
10.9%
40
6.9%
22
6.9%
20
8.3%
152
Every other month 4.8%
22
8.7%
34
9.3%
34
6.9%
22
4.8%
14
6.9%
126
Less frequently 23.5%
107
24.8%
97
25.1%
92
24.6%
79
19.0%
55
23.6%
430
Never 52.6%
240
51.2%
200
49.9%
183
57.0%
183
60.7%
176
53.8%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.4%
16
0.8%
5
1.1%
21
Don't know 8.0%
94
2.4%
16
6.0%
110
Each week 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Each month 10.4%
121
4.7%
31
8.3%
152
Every other month 8.6%
100
4.1%
27
6.9%
127
Less frequently 25.6%
299
20.0%
132
23.6%
431
Never 45.9%
536
67.7%
446
53.7%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.1%
10
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
20
Don't know 20.3%
15
4.3%
8
6.4%
59
4.4%
11
12.2%
6
2.5%
8
5.9%
107
Each week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Each month 20.3%
15
12.3%
23
9.5%
88
4.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
8.3%
150
Every other month 6.8%
5
8.0%
15
8.4%
78
6.7%
17
4.1%
2
2.9%
9
7.0%
126
Less frequently 16.2%
12
27.3%
51
25.6%
238
25.4%
64
30.6%
15
15.2%
48
23.7%
428
Never 36.5%
27
45.5%
85
48.9%
454
56.7%
143
51.0%
25
74.9%
236
53.7%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.7%
2
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
21
Don't know 14.1%
41
4.3%
54
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
13
6.0%
109
Each week 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Each month 8.2%
24
7.5%
95
33.3%
2
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
11.9%
25
8.3%
151
Every other month 5.2%
15
6.7%
85
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
11.0%
23
7.0%
127
Less frequently 24.4%
71
24.5%
310
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
20.0%
42
23.6%
428
Never 47.1%
137
55.6%
704
66.7%
4
60.0%
21
57.1%
4
49.5%
104
53.7%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 1.1%
9
1.2%
12
1.1%
21
Don't know 4.9%
39
6.9%
71
6.0%
110
Each week 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Each month 5.9%
47
10.2%
105
8.3%
152
Every other month 6.3%
50
7.5%
77
6.9%
127
Less frequently 23.8%
190
23.4%
241
23.6%
431
Never 57.6%
459
50.8%
524
53.7%
983
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share