Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSNJEW

Now I am going to read out a list of nationalities. Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with: Jews?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -6.02
Refuse to answer 2 .1% .2% -4.33
Don't know 83 4.5% 4.7% -2.64
Disapprove 621 34% 38.7% -.95
Approve 1122 61.3% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 8.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
4.0%
25
6.5%
32
3.4%
17
4.6%
82
Disapprove 55.6%
25
72.2%
26
40.2%
43
29.3%
183
36.4%
179
32.2%
160
34.2%
616
Approve 35.6%
16
27.8%
10
56.1%
60
66.6%
416
56.9%
280
64.2%
319
61.1%
1101
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 3.5%
16
3.6%
14
4.4%
16
4.4%
14
7.9%
23
4.5%
83
Disapprove 35.1%
160
35.8%
140
36.8%
135
30.8%
99
29.3%
85
33.9%
619
Approve 61.4%
280
60.6%
237
58.6%
215
64.8%
208
62.1%
180
61.4%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 5.6%
65
2.7%
18
4.5%
83
Disapprove 33.0%
386
35.7%
235
34.0%
621
Approve 61.2%
716
61.5%
405
61.3%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 12.2%
9
9.6%
18
4.3%
40
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
4.5%
82
Disapprove 40.5%
30
40.6%
76
34.8%
323
29.0%
73
34.7%
17
30.8%
97
34.1%
616
Approve 47.3%
35
49.7%
93
60.7%
564
68.7%
173
65.3%
32
66.0%
208
61.2%
1105
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 4.8%
14
3.9%
49
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
16
4.6%
83
Disapprove 35.4%
103
34.0%
430
16.7%
1
31.4%
11
42.9%
3
31.9%
67
33.9%
615
Approve 59.8%
174
62.1%
786
83.3%
5
57.1%
20
57.1%
4
59.5%
125
61.4%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.3%
18
6.3%
65
4.5%
83
Disapprove 34.1%
272
33.8%
349
34.0%
621
Approve 63.5%
506
59.7%
616
61.3%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share