Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHLDN

Do you think your children will be better off or worse off financially than you are when they are your age?
  -9) Break-off
  -5) Not applicable
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Worse off
  2) The same
  3) Better off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -3.15
Not applicable 321 17.6% 17.7% -1.76
Refuse to answer 14 .8% 18.4% -.72
Don't know 563 30.8% 49.2% -.37
Worse off 153 8.4% 57.6% .33
The same 159 8.7% 66.3% .67
Better off 617 33.7% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 22.2%
10
8.3%
3
9.3%
10
16.3%
102
18.5%
91
20.3%
101
17.6%
317
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.4%
9
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
13
Don't know 26.7%
12
22.2%
8
25.2%
27
35.2%
220
31.5%
155
26.4%
131
30.7%
553
Worse off 17.8%
8
8.3%
3
6.5%
7
5.9%
37
5.7%
28
13.9%
69
8.4%
152
The same 8.9%
4
13.9%
5
12.1%
13
9.1%
57
7.9%
39
7.8%
39
8.7%
157
Better off 24.4%
11
47.2%
17
43.9%
47
32.0%
200
36.0%
177
31.4%
156
33.7%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 47.1%
215
12.0%
47
7.6%
28
4.0%
13
5.9%
17
17.5%
320
Refuse to answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.8%
3
1.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
14
Don't know 17.1%
78
33.5%
131
34.3%
126
33.6%
108
41.0%
119
30.8%
562
Worse off 4.6%
21
6.4%
25
11.2%
41
10.9%
35
10.3%
30
8.3%
152
The same 7.7%
35
7.4%
29
7.6%
28
10.6%
34
11.4%
33
8.7%
159
Better off 23.2%
106
39.4%
154
38.4%
141
39.6%
127
30.3%
88
33.8%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 18.2%
213
16.4%
108
17.6%
321
Refuse to answer 0.8%
9
0.8%
5
0.8%
14
Don't know 33.9%
396
25.3%
167
30.8%
563
Worse off 9.1%
106
7.1%
47
8.4%
153
The same 7.9%
92
10.2%
67
8.7%
159
Better off 30.1%
352
40.1%
264
33.7%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 10.8%
8
20.3%
38
16.7%
155
15.5%
39
46.9%
23
17.5%
55
17.6%
318
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.5%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
14
Don't know 41.9%
31
34.8%
65
32.4%
301
28.2%
71
22.4%
11
24.8%
78
30.8%
557
Worse off 10.8%
8
6.4%
12
9.8%
91
7.5%
19
2.0%
1
5.1%
16
8.1%
147
The same 8.1%
6
7.5%
14
8.6%
80
8.3%
21
6.1%
3
10.2%
32
8.6%
156
Better off 28.4%
21
28.9%
54
32.0%
297
38.5%
97
22.4%
11
41.9%
132
33.9%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 79.7%
232
5.1%
65
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
21
17.7%
321
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
14
Don't know 4.1%
12
35.9%
455
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
14.3%
1
39.0%
82
30.7%
558
Worse off 3.1%
9
8.6%
109
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
14.3%
30
8.4%
152
The same 4.1%
12
9.3%
118
33.3%
2
17.1%
6
28.6%
2
9.0%
19
8.8%
159
Better off 8.9%
26
39.8%
504
50.0%
3
45.7%
16
42.9%
3
27.1%
57
33.6%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 18.3%
146
17.0%
175
17.6%
321
Refuse to answer 0.9%
7
0.7%
7
0.8%
14
Don't know 31.2%
249
30.4%
314
30.8%
563
Worse off 8.2%
65
8.5%
88
8.4%
153
The same 8.5%
68
8.8%
91
8.7%
159
Better off 32.6%
260
34.6%
357
33.7%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share