Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HELPC

Respondent asked for help when answering the last section?
  -9) Break-off
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -15.55
Interviewer error 5 .3% .4% -5.58
No 1128 61.7% 62.1% -.6
Yes 694 37.9% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
No 82.2%
37
41.7%
15
60.7%
65
58.7%
367
61.0%
300
65.6%
326
61.6%
1110
Yes 17.8%
8
58.3%
21
38.3%
41
41.1%
257
38.4%
189
34.0%
169
38.0%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
No 57.2%
261
63.9%
250
69.5%
255
66.0%
212
51.0%
148
61.7%
1126
Yes 42.3%
193
35.8%
140
30.5%
112
33.6%
108
47.9%
139
37.9%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No 57.2%
669
69.5%
458
61.7%
1127
Yes 42.3%
494
30.3%
200
38.0%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
No 33.8%
25
42.8%
80
61.2%
569
69.0%
174
67.3%
33
74.6%
235
61.8%
1116
Yes 66.2%
49
56.1%
105
38.6%
359
30.6%
77
28.6%
14
25.1%
79
37.8%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
No 61.9%
180
59.8%
757
83.3%
5
88.6%
31
100.0%
7
66.7%
140
61.7%
1120
Yes 37.5%
109
39.9%
505
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
32.9%
69
37.9%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No 63.0%
502
60.7%
626
61.7%
1128
Yes 36.5%
291
39.1%
403
37.9%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share