Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LISTEN

Was anybody but you and the respondent him/herself able to listen to the respondent's answers during the interview?
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) During the entire interview
  2) Most of the time
  3) While answering questions for section A or C
  4) Dor less than half of the interview except section A or C
  5) For only a few questions except for section A or C
  6) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 4 .2% .2% -2.97
During the entire interview 535 29.3% 29.5% -1.02
Most of the time 500 27.3% 56.8% -.53
While answering questions for section A or C 126 6.9% 63.7% -.04
Dor less than half of the interview except section A or C 95 5.2% 68.9% .45
For only a few questions except for section A or C 69 3.8% 72.7% .94
No 500 27.3% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
During the entire interview 15.6%
7
25.0%
9
26.2%
28
33.6%
210
35.2%
173
20.5%
102
29.4%
529
Most of the time 17.8%
8
41.7%
15
26.2%
28
31.2%
195
25.2%
124
24.7%
123
27.4%
493
While answering questions for section A or C 11.1%
5
2.8%
1
5.6%
6
5.4%
34
4.3%
21
11.3%
56
6.8%
123
Dor less than half of the interview except section A or C 22.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.6%
16
2.8%
14
10.1%
50
5.2%
93
For only a few questions except for section A or C 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
2.7%
17
3.5%
17
6.0%
30
3.8%
69
No 33.3%
15
30.6%
11
33.6%
36
24.3%
152
28.7%
141
27.4%
136
27.2%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
During the entire interview 30.5%
139
29.4%
115
28.1%
103
25.5%
82
32.4%
94
29.2%
533
Most of the time 28.3%
129
27.1%
106
27.0%
99
22.1%
71
32.8%
95
27.4%
500
While answering questions for section A or C 6.4%
29
8.4%
33
7.6%
28
7.8%
25
3.8%
11
6.9%
126
Dor less than half of the interview except section A or C 5.5%
25
4.1%
16
5.7%
21
7.2%
23
3.4%
10
5.2%
95
For only a few questions except for section A or C 3.1%
14
3.1%
12
4.6%
17
7.5%
24
0.7%
2
3.8%
69
No 26.3%
120
27.6%
108
26.4%
97
29.9%
96
26.6%
77
27.3%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
During the entire interview 33.1%
387
22.5%
148
29.3%
535
Most of the time 26.3%
307
29.3%
193
27.4%
500
While answering questions for section A or C 6.2%
72
8.2%
54
6.9%
126
Dor less than half of the interview except section A or C 5.1%
60
5.3%
35
5.2%
95
For only a few questions except for section A or C 3.8%
45
3.6%
24
3.8%
69
No 25.2%
295
31.0%
204
27.3%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
During the entire interview 54.1%
40
38.5%
72
29.2%
271
25.4%
64
28.6%
14
22.2%
70
29.4%
531
Most of the time 17.6%
13
28.9%
54
28.7%
267
24.2%
61
28.6%
14
26.7%
84
27.3%
493
While answering questions for section A or C 2.7%
2
6.4%
12
7.8%
72
7.5%
19
6.1%
3
5.1%
16
6.9%
124
Dor less than half of the interview except section A or C 6.8%
5
4.3%
8
5.7%
53
4.0%
10
2.0%
1
4.1%
13
5.0%
90
For only a few questions except for section A or C 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
4.7%
44
4.4%
11
2.0%
1
2.5%
8
3.8%
69
No 18.9%
14
18.7%
35
23.7%
220
34.1%
86
32.7%
16
39.4%
124
27.4%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
During the entire interview 28.2%
82
29.5%
373
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
28.6%
2
33.3%
70
29.3%
531
Most of the time 28.2%
82
28.5%
361
0.0%
0
25.7%
9
0.0%
0
20.5%
43
27.3%
495
While answering questions for section A or C 8.2%
24
7.3%
93
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
6.9%
126
Dor less than half of the interview except section A or C 5.2%
15
5.5%
70
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
5.2%
94
For only a few questions except for section A or C 3.1%
9
4.3%
54
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
3.8%
69
No 26.8%
78
24.6%
312
83.3%
5
57.1%
20
71.4%
5
36.2%
76
27.3%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
During the entire interview 22.8%
182
34.2%
353
29.3%
535
Most of the time 34.0%
271
22.2%
229
27.3%
500
While answering questions for section A or C 7.5%
60
6.4%
66
6.9%
126
Dor less than half of the interview except section A or C 5.0%
40
5.3%
55
5.2%
95
For only a few questions except for section A or C 3.1%
25
4.3%
44
3.8%
69
No 27.1%
216
27.5%
284
27.3%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share