Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQDST

How often was the respondent distracted during the interview?
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Never
  2) Just for a few questions (fewer than ten)
  3) For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20)
  4) For a substantial number of questions, but less than half
  5) Throughout most or the entire the interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 3 .2% .2% -5.45
Never 976 53.4% 53.5% -.76
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 560 30.6% 84.1% .41
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 239 13.1% 97.2% 1.58
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 39 2.1% 99.3% 2.75
Throughout most or the entire the interview 12 .7% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never 35.6%
16
47.2%
17
54.2%
58
48.0%
300
55.3%
272
59.4%
295
53.2%
958
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 26.7%
12
44.4%
16
29.9%
32
38.4%
240
29.7%
146
22.5%
112
31.0%
558
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 35.6%
16
5.6%
2
13.1%
14
11.4%
71
11.6%
57
14.5%
72
12.9%
232
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.1%
13
2.2%
11
2.6%
13
2.2%
39
Throughout most or the entire the interview 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.0%
5
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never 51.1%
233
53.5%
209
55.6%
204
57.6%
185
49.3%
143
53.4%
974
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 30.9%
141
33.2%
130
28.1%
103
27.7%
89
32.8%
95
30.6%
558
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 14.5%
66
11.0%
43
13.1%
48
13.1%
42
13.8%
40
13.1%
239
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 2.2%
10
1.5%
6
2.5%
9
1.2%
4
3.4%
10
2.1%
39
Throughout most or the entire the interview 1.3%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Never 49.6%
580
59.9%
395
53.3%
975
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 32.6%
381
27.2%
179
30.6%
560
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 14.4%
168
10.8%
71
13.1%
239
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 2.5%
29
1.5%
10
2.1%
39
Throughout most or the entire the interview 0.8%
9
0.5%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never 29.7%
22
40.6%
76
52.6%
489
59.9%
151
61.2%
30
62.5%
197
53.4%
965
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 43.2%
32
35.3%
66
30.2%
281
29.4%
74
24.5%
12
28.6%
90
30.7%
555
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 18.9%
14
18.2%
34
14.3%
133
8.3%
21
14.3%
7
7.3%
23
12.8%
232
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 6.8%
5
5.3%
10
1.9%
18
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.2%
39
Throughout most or the entire the interview 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never 51.9%
151
52.1%
659
66.7%
4
77.1%
27
100.0%
7
57.6%
121
53.4%
969
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 28.9%
84
32.2%
408
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
26.7%
56
30.5%
554
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 15.5%
45
12.8%
162
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
27
13.1%
238
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 2.7%
8
2.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.1%
39
Throughout most or the entire the interview 0.7%
2
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Never 56.5%
450
51.0%
526
53.4%
976
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 29.2%
233
31.7%
327
30.6%
560
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 11.2%
89
14.5%
150
13.1%
239
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 2.1%
17
2.1%
22
2.1%
39
Throughout most or the entire the interview 0.8%
6
0.6%
6
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share