Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQKNW

How often did you feel that the respondent lacked knowledge about the questions you asked?
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Never
  2) Just for a few questions (fewer than ten)
  3) For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20)
  4) For a substantial number of questions, but less than half
  5) Throughout most or the entire the interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 3 .2% .2% -5.06
Never 532 29.1% 29.3% -1.15
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 638 34.9% 64.1% -.17
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 474 25.9% 90% .8
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 150 8.2% 98.3% 1.78
Throughout most or the entire the interview 32 1.7% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never 22.2%
10
27.8%
10
24.3%
26
22.2%
139
31.9%
157
35.0%
174
28.6%
516
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 22.2%
10
47.2%
17
39.3%
42
38.9%
243
32.3%
159
33.0%
164
35.2%
635
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 44.4%
20
19.4%
7
27.1%
29
28.2%
176
25.4%
125
22.3%
111
26.0%
468
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 6.7%
3
5.6%
2
8.4%
9
9.6%
60
8.7%
43
6.2%
31
8.2%
148
Throughout most or the entire the interview 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.2%
6
3.4%
17
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never 28.9%
132
29.4%
115
30.0%
110
33.0%
106
23.4%
68
29.1%
531
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 34.6%
158
37.6%
147
35.1%
129
34.3%
110
32.1%
93
34.9%
637
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 26.3%
120
24.8%
97
26.4%
97
26.8%
86
25.5%
74
26.0%
474
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 7.7%
35
7.2%
28
6.5%
24
4.4%
14
16.2%
47
8.1%
148
Throughout most or the entire the interview 2.4%
11
0.8%
3
1.4%
5
1.6%
5
2.8%
8
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Never 23.2%
271
39.5%
260
29.0%
531
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 34.4%
402
35.8%
236
34.9%
638
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 29.3%
343
19.9%
131
25.9%
474
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 10.6%
124
3.9%
26
8.2%
150
Throughout most or the entire the interview 2.3%
27
0.8%
5
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never 6.8%
5
7.5%
14
24.5%
228
36.5%
92
36.7%
18
53.3%
168
29.1%
525
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 24.3%
18
31.0%
58
36.1%
335
38.1%
96
42.9%
21
32.7%
103
34.9%
631
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 31.1%
23
36.9%
69
29.9%
278
18.7%
47
18.4%
9
12.4%
39
25.7%
465
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 28.4%
21
17.1%
32
8.2%
76
6.0%
15
2.0%
1
1.6%
5
8.3%
150
Throughout most or the entire the interview 9.5%
7
7.0%
13
1.2%
11
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never 30.2%
88
29.3%
371
50.0%
3
57.1%
20
42.9%
3
19.0%
40
28.9%
525
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 33.0%
96
35.9%
454
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
28.6%
2
33.8%
71
34.9%
634
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 26.1%
76
25.4%
322
33.3%
2
8.6%
3
28.6%
2
31.4%
66
26.0%
471
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 7.2%
21
8.0%
101
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
26
8.3%
150
Throughout most or the entire the interview 3.1%
9
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Never 35.9%
286
23.8%
246
29.1%
532
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 35.0%
279
34.8%
359
34.9%
638
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 22.3%
178
28.7%
296
25.9%
474
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 5.6%
45
10.2%
105
8.2%
150
Throughout most or the entire the interview 0.9%
7
2.4%
25
1.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share