Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRQRLC

How often did you feel the respondent was reluctant to answer the questions?
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Never
  2) Just for a few questions (fewer than ten)
  3) For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20)
  4) For a substantial number of questions, but less than half
  5) Throughout most or the entire the interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 4 .2% .2% -5.33
Never 722 39.5% 39.7% -.97
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 666 36.4% 76.1% .13
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 351 19.2% 95.3% 1.22
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 78 4.3% 99.6% 2.31
Throughout most or the entire the interview 8 .4% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Never 24.4%
11
22.2%
8
33.6%
36
33.8%
211
42.5%
209
47.3%
235
39.4%
710
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 28.9%
13
27.8%
10
39.3%
42
44.6%
279
35.6%
175
28.2%
140
36.6%
659
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 42.2%
19
38.9%
14
21.5%
23
18.4%
115
16.9%
83
18.3%
91
19.1%
345
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 4.4%
2
8.3%
3
4.7%
5
3.0%
19
4.1%
20
5.4%
27
4.2%
76
Throughout most or the entire the interview 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Never 41.7%
190
39.1%
153
38.1%
140
40.2%
129
37.2%
108
39.5%
720
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 34.4%
157
38.4%
150
36.8%
135
36.8%
118
35.9%
104
36.4%
664
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 18.6%
85
19.4%
76
19.1%
70
18.7%
60
20.7%
60
19.2%
351
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 4.6%
21
2.8%
11
4.9%
18
4.0%
13
5.2%
15
4.3%
78
Throughout most or the entire the interview 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Never 36.6%
428
44.5%
293
39.4%
721
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 37.0%
432
35.5%
234
36.4%
666
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 20.6%
241
16.7%
110
19.2%
351
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 5.2%
61
2.6%
17
4.3%
78
Throughout most or the entire the interview 0.4%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Never 31.1%
23
24.6%
46
37.2%
346
46.4%
117
36.7%
18
51.7%
163
39.5%
713
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 41.9%
31
36.9%
69
35.0%
325
36.9%
93
53.1%
26
35.9%
113
36.4%
657
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 16.2%
12
28.3%
53
22.9%
213
13.9%
35
10.2%
5
9.2%
29
19.2%
347
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 8.1%
6
9.1%
17
4.2%
39
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
4.3%
77
Throughout most or the entire the interview 2.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Never 39.2%
114
38.9%
492
83.3%
5
74.3%
26
28.6%
2
36.2%
76
39.4%
715
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 36.8%
107
36.3%
460
16.7%
1
17.1%
6
71.4%
5
39.0%
82
36.4%
661
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 18.9%
55
19.9%
252
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
19.5%
41
19.2%
349
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 4.1%
12
4.3%
54
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
4.3%
78
Throughout most or the entire the interview 0.7%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Never 40.7%
324
38.6%
398
39.5%
722
Just for a few questions (fewer than ten) 38.1%
304
35.1%
362
36.4%
666
For some questions, but not that many (between 10 and 20) 16.4%
131
21.3%
220
19.2%
351
For a substantial number of questions, but less than half 3.8%
30
4.7%
48
4.3%
78
Throughout most or the entire the interview 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share