Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESPINT

On a scale of 1 to 5, how would you rate the respondent's level of intelligence?
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Not at all intelligent
  2) Not very intelligent
  3) Average
  4) Intelligent
  5) Very intelligent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 4 .2% .2% -6.36
Not at all intelligent 100 5.5% 5.7% -1.97
Not very intelligent 562 30.7% 36.4% -.87
Average 804 44% 80.4% .23
Intelligent 315 17.2% 97.6% 1.33
Very intelligent 44 2.4% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not at all intelligent 28.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
5.3%
33
4.7%
23
5.8%
29
5.5%
99
Not very intelligent 33.3%
15
19.4%
7
30.8%
33
35.4%
221
28.9%
142
27.6%
137
30.8%
555
Average 28.9%
13
52.8%
19
39.3%
42
40.3%
252
44.9%
221
49.3%
245
44.0%
792
Intelligent 8.9%
4
22.2%
8
26.2%
28
15.8%
99
19.7%
97
15.3%
76
17.3%
312
Very intelligent 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
3.2%
20
1.4%
7
2.0%
10
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Not at all intelligent 5.9%
27
3.8%
15
5.4%
20
2.8%
9
9.3%
27
5.4%
98
Not very intelligent 28.5%
130
30.7%
120
31.1%
114
30.2%
97
34.1%
99
30.7%
560
Average 45.0%
205
45.5%
178
46.0%
169
46.1%
148
35.9%
104
44.1%
804
Intelligent 18.0%
82
16.4%
64
15.8%
58
18.1%
58
18.3%
53
17.3%
315
Very intelligent 2.6%
12
3.3%
13
1.1%
4
2.8%
9
2.1%
6
2.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Not at all intelligent 6.9%
81
2.9%
19
5.5%
100
Not very intelligent 37.7%
441
18.4%
121
30.7%
562
Average 43.3%
506
45.1%
297
43.9%
803
Intelligent 10.9%
128
28.4%
187
17.2%
315
Very intelligent 0.9%
11
5.0%
33
2.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all intelligent 37.8%
28
11.2%
21
4.1%
38
2.0%
5
2.0%
1
1.3%
4
5.4%
97
Not very intelligent 45.9%
34
52.4%
98
37.8%
351
17.9%
45
12.2%
6
5.4%
17
30.5%
551
Average 16.2%
12
34.8%
65
50.7%
471
59.5%
150
51.0%
25
24.1%
76
44.2%
799
Intelligent 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
7.1%
66
19.8%
50
32.7%
16
56.5%
178
17.3%
312
Very intelligent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
12.7%
40
2.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not at all intelligent 6.9%
20
4.3%
55
33.3%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
21
5.5%
100
Not very intelligent 30.9%
90
28.9%
366
33.3%
2
31.4%
11
57.1%
4
40.0%
84
30.7%
557
Average 42.3%
123
46.2%
585
16.7%
1
34.3%
12
28.6%
2
35.7%
75
44.0%
798
Intelligent 16.5%
48
18.0%
228
16.7%
1
25.7%
9
0.0%
0
12.9%
27
17.2%
313
Very intelligent 3.1%
9
2.3%
29
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
1.4%
3
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not at all intelligent 3.8%
30
6.8%
70
5.5%
100
Not very intelligent 25.5%
203
34.8%
359
30.7%
562
Average 46.2%
368
42.2%
436
44.0%
804
Intelligent 21.2%
169
14.1%
146
17.2%
315
Very intelligent 3.0%
24
1.9%
20
2.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share