Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSNUSA

Now I am going to read out a list of nationalities. Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with: Americans?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -6.64
Refuse to answer 2 .1% .2% -4.83
Don't know 68 3.7% 3.9% -3.03
Disapprove 445 24.3% 28.2% -1.22
Approve 1313 71.8% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
2.7%
17
5.5%
27
3.2%
16
3.7%
67
Disapprove 28.9%
13
47.2%
17
24.3%
26
22.1%
138
27.8%
137
21.5%
107
24.3%
438
Approve 66.7%
30
52.8%
19
71.0%
76
75.0%
469
66.5%
327
75.1%
373
71.8%
1294
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.2%
10
2.6%
10
3.8%
14
4.4%
14
6.9%
20
3.7%
68
Disapprove 23.0%
105
26.9%
105
26.7%
98
20.6%
66
23.8%
69
24.3%
443
Approve 74.8%
341
70.6%
276
69.2%
254
75.1%
241
68.6%
199
71.8%
1311
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 4.5%
53
2.3%
15
3.7%
68
Disapprove 24.6%
287
24.0%
158
24.3%
445
Approve 70.7%
827
73.6%
485
71.8%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 9.5%
7
7.5%
14
3.8%
35
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
3.7%
67
Disapprove 36.5%
27
34.2%
64
24.9%
231
20.6%
52
20.4%
10
18.4%
58
24.5%
442
Approve 54.1%
40
58.3%
109
71.2%
661
77.0%
194
79.6%
39
79.7%
251
71.7%
1294
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 3.4%
10
3.2%
41
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
14
3.7%
68
Disapprove 22.7%
66
24.5%
310
16.7%
1
22.9%
8
42.9%
3
25.7%
54
24.4%
442
Approve 73.9%
215
72.2%
914
83.3%
5
68.6%
24
57.1%
4
66.7%
140
71.7%
1302
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.9%
15
5.1%
53
3.7%
68
Disapprove 23.5%
187
25.0%
258
24.3%
445
Approve 74.5%
594
69.7%
719
71.8%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share