Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


C1R

Result of the first contact attempt
  1) Completed interview
  2) Interview interrupted by respondent
  5) Arranged day and time for interview
  12) No adult available
  13) No one opened the door

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed interview 1626 88.9% 88.9% -.31
Interview interrupted by respondent 2 .1% 89% .07
Arranged day and time for interview 116 6.3% 95.4% 1.21
No adult available 7 .4% 95.7% 3.86
No one opened the door 78 4.3% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Completed interview 97.8%
44
97.2%
35
86.0%
92
91.2%
570
85.2%
419
88.7%
441
88.8%
1601
Interview interrupted by respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Arranged day and time for interview 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
6
5.0%
31
8.5%
42
7.2%
36
6.4%
115
No adult available 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.4%
7
No one opened the door 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
7.5%
8
3.7%
23
5.7%
28
3.2%
16
4.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Completed interview 88.4%
403
89.8%
351
87.7%
322
85.4%
274
93.8%
272
88.9%
1622
Interview interrupted by respondent 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Arranged day and time for interview 7.0%
32
6.1%
24
6.0%
22
9.7%
31
2.4%
7
6.4%
116
No adult available 0.9%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No one opened the door 3.7%
17
3.1%
12
6.3%
23
5.0%
16
3.4%
10
4.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Completed interview 90.9%
1063
85.3%
562
88.9%
1625
Interview interrupted by respondent 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Arranged day and time for interview 4.4%
51
9.9%
65
6.3%
116
No adult available 0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
No one opened the door 4.1%
48
4.6%
30
4.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Completed interview 100.0%
74
92.0%
172
90.6%
842
87.3%
220
87.8%
43
80.6%
254
88.9%
1605
Interview interrupted by respondent 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Arranged day and time for interview 0.0%
0
5.3%
10
5.7%
53
6.3%
16
8.2%
4
10.5%
33
6.4%
116
No adult available 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
No one opened the door 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
3.4%
32
6.0%
15
2.0%
1
7.9%
25
4.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Completed interview 89.0%
259
89.3%
1130
100.0%
6
77.1%
27
71.4%
5
90.0%
189
89.0%
1616
Interview interrupted by respondent 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Arranged day and time for interview 6.9%
20
6.3%
80
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
12
6.3%
114
No adult available 0.7%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No one opened the door 3.4%
10
3.9%
50
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
4.3%
9
4.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completed interview 87.2%
695
90.2%
931
88.9%
1626
Interview interrupted by respondent 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Arranged day and time for interview 8.5%
68
4.7%
48
6.3%
116
No adult available 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
No one opened the door 3.8%
30
4.7%
48
4.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share