Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


C2R

Result of the second contact attempt
  -7) Legal skip
  1) Completed interview
  5) Arranged day and time for interview
  12) No adult available
  13) No one opened the door

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1628 89% 89% -.33
Completed interview 167 9.1% 98.1% 2.27
Arranged day and time for interview 20 1.1% 99.2% 3.58
No adult available 1 .1% 99.3% 5.85
No one opened the door 13 .7% 100% 6.18

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 97.8%
44
97.2%
35
86.9%
93
91.2%
570
85.4%
420
88.7%
441
89.0%
1603
Completed interview 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
9.3%
10
7.0%
44
12.6%
62
9.7%
48
9.2%
166
Arranged day and time for interview 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.0%
6
1.2%
6
1.0%
5
1.1%
20
No adult available 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No one opened the door 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 88.4%
403
90.0%
352
87.7%
322
85.4%
274
94.1%
273
89.0%
1624
Completed interview 9.4%
43
8.7%
34
10.4%
38
11.8%
38
4.8%
14
9.2%
167
Arranged day and time for interview 0.9%
4
1.0%
4
1.1%
4
1.9%
6
0.7%
2
1.1%
20
No adult available 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No one opened the door 1.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 91.0%
1064
85.4%
563
89.0%
1627
Completed interview 7.5%
88
12.0%
79
9.1%
167
Arranged day and time for interview 0.9%
10
1.5%
10
1.1%
20
No adult available 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No one opened the door 0.5%
6
1.1%
7
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 100.0%
74
92.5%
173
90.6%
842
87.7%
221
87.8%
43
80.6%
254
89.0%
1607
Completed interview 0.0%
0
6.4%
12
8.6%
80
9.9%
25
10.2%
5
14.3%
45
9.2%
167
Arranged day and time for interview 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
2.9%
9
1.0%
18
No adult available 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No one opened the door 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 89.0%
259
89.4%
1132
100.0%
6
77.1%
27
71.4%
5
90.0%
189
89.1%
1618
Completed interview 9.3%
27
8.6%
109
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
28.6%
2
8.1%
17
9.0%
163
Arranged day and time for interview 0.7%
2
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
20
No adult available 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No one opened the door 1.0%
3
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 87.5%
697
90.2%
931
89.0%
1628
Completed interview 10.5%
84
8.0%
83
9.1%
167
Arranged day and time for interview 1.5%
12
0.8%
8
1.1%
20
No adult available 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No one opened the door 0.5%
4
0.9%
9
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share