Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSNAZE

Now I am going to read out a list of nationalities. Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with: Azerbaijanis?
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 16 .9% .9% -8.74
Disapprove 31 1.7% 2.6% -4.29
Approve 1782 97.4% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
6
1.4%
7
0.4%
2
0.9%
16
Disapprove 2.2%
1
8.3%
3
3.7%
4
1.4%
9
1.4%
7
1.4%
7
1.7%
31
Approve 97.8%
44
91.7%
33
95.3%
102
97.6%
610
97.2%
478
98.2%
488
97.4%
1755
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
0.9%
16
Disapprove 2.4%
11
2.0%
8
1.6%
6
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
1.7%
31
Approve 97.1%
443
96.9%
379
97.5%
358
98.1%
315
97.6%
283
97.4%
1778
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
13
0.5%
3
0.9%
16
Disapprove 1.8%
21
1.5%
10
1.7%
31
Approve 97.1%
1135
98.0%
646
97.4%
1781
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Don't know 4.1%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
16
Disapprove 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
1.8%
17
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
1.3%
4
1.7%
31
Approve 95.9%
71
96.3%
180
97.3%
904
98.4%
248
98.0%
48
97.8%
308
97.4%
1759
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
16
Disapprove 2.4%
7
1.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.7%
30
Approve 96.6%
281
97.5%
1234
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
98.1%
206
97.5%
1769
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.1%
11
0.9%
16
Disapprove 2.1%
17
1.4%
14
1.7%
31
Approve 97.2%
775
97.6%
1007
97.4%
1782
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share