Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


V6A_1

Gender of first member of the household
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1659 90.7% 90.7% -.32
Female 170 9.3% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Male 88.9%
40
97.2%
35
91.6%
98
90.4%
565
89.6%
441
91.3%
454
90.6%
1633
Female 11.1%
5
2.8%
1
8.4%
9
9.6%
60
10.4%
51
8.7%
43
9.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Male 95.8%
437
92.1%
360
90.5%
332
90.0%
289
82.1%
238
90.7%
1656
Female 4.2%
19
7.9%
31
9.5%
35
10.0%
32
17.9%
52
9.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Male 89.4%
1045
93.0%
613
90.7%
1658
Female 10.6%
124
7.0%
46
9.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Male 78.4%
58
87.7%
164
93.3%
867
88.9%
224
83.7%
41
89.8%
283
90.6%
1637
Female 21.6%
16
12.3%
23
6.7%
62
11.1%
28
16.3%
8
10.2%
32
9.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Male 88.7%
258
98.8%
1251
83.3%
5
48.6%
17
42.9%
3
52.9%
111
90.6%
1645
Female 11.3%
33
1.2%
15
16.7%
1
51.4%
18
57.1%
4
47.1%
99
9.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
797
83.5%
862
90.7%
1659
Female 0.0%
0
16.5%
170
9.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share