Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


V6A_2

Gender of the second member of the household
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 118 6.5% 6.5% -3.65
Male 810 44.3% 50.7% -.06
Female 901 49.3% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 6.7%
3
5.6%
2
5.6%
6
5.9%
37
7.1%
35
7.0%
35
6.5%
118
Male 40.0%
18
69.4%
25
44.9%
48
47.4%
296
42.9%
211
40.6%
202
44.4%
800
Female 53.3%
24
25.0%
9
49.5%
53
46.7%
292
50.0%
246
52.3%
260
49.1%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 1.8%
8
5.6%
22
5.2%
19
8.4%
27
14.1%
41
6.4%
117
Male 55.5%
253
29.4%
115
39.8%
146
54.5%
175
41.7%
121
44.4%
810
Female 42.8%
195
65.0%
254
55.0%
202
37.1%
119
44.1%
128
49.2%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 6.8%
80
5.8%
38
6.5%
118
Male 41.7%
488
48.7%
321
44.3%
809
Female 51.4%
601
45.5%
300
49.3%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 12.2%
9
7.0%
13
4.3%
40
7.9%
20
6.1%
3
10.5%
33
6.5%
118
Male 33.8%
25
39.6%
74
48.7%
452
42.9%
108
44.9%
22
37.8%
119
44.3%
800
Female 54.1%
40
53.5%
100
47.0%
437
49.2%
124
49.0%
24
51.7%
163
49.2%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 4.1%
12
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
42.9%
15
85.7%
6
34.8%
73
6.5%
118
Male 61.9%
180
45.3%
573
33.3%
2
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
19.0%
40
44.2%
802
Female 34.0%
99
53.8%
681
66.7%
4
37.1%
13
14.3%
1
46.2%
97
49.3%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 2.5%
20
9.5%
98
6.5%
118
Male 55.8%
445
35.4%
365
44.3%
810
Female 41.7%
332
55.1%
569
49.3%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share