Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSNGRE

Now I am going to read out a list of nationalities. Can you please tell me whether you approve or disapprove of people of your ethnicity doing business with: Greeks?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 2 .1% .1% -4.28
Don't know 107 5.9% 6% -2.63
Disapprove 528 28.9% 34.8% -.98
Approve 1192 65.2% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 17.8%
8
11.1%
4
4.7%
5
4.6%
29
7.9%
39
4.0%
20
5.8%
105
Disapprove 42.2%
19
55.6%
20
33.6%
36
23.8%
149
30.7%
151
29.8%
148
29.0%
523
Approve 40.0%
18
33.3%
12
61.7%
66
71.5%
447
61.2%
301
66.0%
328
65.0%
1172
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 5.0%
23
4.9%
19
5.2%
19
5.6%
18
9.7%
28
5.9%
107
Disapprove 28.9%
132
29.2%
114
33.2%
122
26.8%
86
24.8%
72
28.8%
526
Approve 66.0%
301
66.0%
258
61.3%
225
67.6%
217
65.2%
189
65.2%
1190
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 6.5%
76
4.7%
31
5.9%
107
Disapprove 27.5%
322
31.3%
206
28.9%
528
Approve 65.9%
770
63.9%
421
65.2%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 12.2%
9
12.3%
23
6.1%
57
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
5.9%
106
Disapprove 37.8%
28
33.7%
63
29.4%
273
23.4%
59
22.4%
11
27.9%
88
28.9%
522
Approve 50.0%
37
54.0%
101
64.4%
598
73.0%
184
77.6%
38
69.2%
218
65.1%
1176
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 5.8%
17
5.7%
72
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
15
5.9%
107
Disapprove 29.2%
85
28.5%
361
16.7%
1
22.9%
8
42.9%
3
30.0%
63
28.7%
521
Approve 64.9%
189
65.7%
832
83.3%
5
68.6%
24
57.1%
4
62.4%
131
65.3%
1185
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 4.0%
32
7.3%
75
5.9%
107
Disapprove 28.6%
228
29.1%
300
28.9%
528
Approve 67.3%
536
63.6%
656
65.2%
1192
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share