Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


V6A_3

Gender of the third member of the household
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 687 37.6% 37.6% -1.28
Male 209 11.4% 49% .53
Female 933 51% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 46.7%
21
27.8%
10
38.3%
41
35.4%
221
38.8%
191
39.6%
197
37.8%
681
Male 8.9%
4
27.8%
10
15.0%
16
12.6%
79
10.8%
53
9.3%
46
11.5%
208
Female 44.4%
20
44.4%
16
46.7%
50
52.0%
325
50.4%
248
51.1%
254
50.7%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 26.5%
121
54.2%
212
39.5%
145
30.8%
99
37.6%
109
37.6%
686
Male 17.1%
78
7.9%
31
9.3%
34
13.4%
43
7.9%
23
11.5%
209
Female 56.4%
257
37.9%
148
51.2%
188
55.8%
179
54.5%
158
51.0%
930
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 38.6%
451
35.8%
236
37.6%
687
Male 10.2%
119
13.7%
90
11.4%
209
Female 51.2%
599
50.5%
333
51.0%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 40.5%
30
36.9%
69
34.9%
324
34.9%
88
30.6%
15
48.6%
153
37.6%
679
Male 12.2%
9
14.4%
27
12.2%
113
9.1%
23
14.3%
7
8.6%
27
11.4%
206
Female 47.3%
35
48.7%
91
53.0%
492
56.0%
141
55.1%
27
42.9%
135
51.0%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 14.8%
43
38.9%
492
50.0%
3
71.4%
25
85.7%
6
54.8%
115
37.7%
684
Male 20.3%
59
11.0%
139
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
11.3%
205
Female 64.9%
189
50.2%
635
50.0%
3
28.6%
10
14.3%
1
41.9%
88
51.0%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 31.4%
250
42.3%
437
37.6%
687
Male 16.4%
131
7.6%
78
11.4%
209
Female 52.2%
416
50.1%
517
51.0%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share